NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $893,000 - $980,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,567 Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 3, 2025

Last sale price $919,000 $358 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,561 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Club Boulevard Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of July 2025

Lights. Camera. Action. It's Hollywood time! Unfortunately this warm and inviting scandi-modern treetop abode is way too fun to ever be considered for an Oscar! If you are livin' right, enjoy the main house which features 3 beds, 2.5 baths, a 1 car garage and an office. Take in the canopy views and abundant natural light that floods the house from all sides in the spacious main living area or sip your coffee on the cantilevered deck. Beautifully built inset cabinetry is the foundation for a dreamy kitchen full of flair and thoughtful design. Beautiful bathrooms, recently renovated by G. Crabtree Spaces are sure to impress. Slide to the left to take advantage of the ground floor ADU, nanny-suite, granny flat, Airbnb 1 bedroom apartment that is fully separate though integrated into the structure. Equally fun and happy, this space has consistently rented for $2400 a month. Rent it out, use it as guest space, enjoy it as office space, put your grouchy teenager there, the possibilities are endless. All this set in the midst of established, irrigated, native landscaping on a leafy cul de sac with plenty of off street parking offering amazing proximity to downtown durham, Duke Park and I-85 to make it easy to get anywhere you want to go! Newly districted for Club Blvd Elementary.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Poole

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #274170 Listed on: 05/21/2025

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Last Buyer's Agent

Julia Newbold

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #297953

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,430

Year Built

  • Built in 2017 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Gated Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Native Plants

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Private Driveway
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Block Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0832-22-1318

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,430

Year Built

Built in 2017 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2017
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1727.0
  • Architectural Style: Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • Architectural Style Transitional: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Interior Features BathtubShower Combination: Yes
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Room Combination: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior Features Separate Shower: Yes
  • Interior Features Smooth Ceilings: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Lower
  • Room Types Den2: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Office: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • Interior Features LivingDining Room Combination: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Breakfast Room: Yes
  • Levels Three Or More: Yes
  • In-Law Suite Details Separate Entry: Yes
  • Interior Features ApartmentSuite: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block3: Yes
  • Laundry Features Multiple Locations: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • In-Law Suite Details With Kitchen: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1727.0
  • General Property Information Below Grade Finished Area: 840.0
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Roof Architectural Shingle: Yes
  • Property Condition UpdatedRemodeled: Yes
  • Foundation Details Permanent: Yes
  • Fencing Gate: Yes
  • Laundry Features Lower Level: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 9583.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • General Property Information Stories2: 3
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 2567.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Apartment/Suite, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Living/Dining Room Combination, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings
  • Basement: Apartment, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Gas Range
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 840.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Gate
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Construction Type: Fiber Cement, HardiPlank Type
  • Foundation Details: Block, Permanent
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Side Porch
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Side Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fire Pit: Yes
  • Construction Materials:HardiPlank Type: Yes
  • Lot Features:Native Plants: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Parking Total: 4.0
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Open Parking Spaces2: 3.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0832-22-1318

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6429.62
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Club Blvd

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2025
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold by
Bryce Julie Ann and Owens Benjamin Andrew
Bought by
Slocum Hannah Mcgowan and Darcy Joseph Thomas
Seller's Agent
Sam Poole
Nest Realty of the Triangle
Buyer's Agent
Julia Newbold
Nest Realty of the Triangle
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$919,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
2.22%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$925,240

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,240
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.80%
Original Mortgage
$806,500
Outstanding Balance
$805,137
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$120,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2019
Sold by
Zweigle Benjamin W and Zweigle Candiss
Bought by
Owens Benjamin Andrew Michael and Bryce Julie Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$468,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2018
Sold by
Hertz Ethan and Hertz Victoria V
Bought by
Hertz Ethan and Hertz Victoria V

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2016
Sold by
Wilkinson Frances H
Bought by
Zweigle Benjamin and Zweigle Candiss

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2016
Sold by
First Presbyterian Church
Bought by
Zweigle Benjamin W and Zweigle Candiss

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2004
Sold by
Adams Claude A
Bought by
First Presbyterian Church

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Slocum Hannah Mcgowan $919,000 None Listed On Document
Owens Benjamin Andrew Michael $585,000 None Available
Hertz Ethan -- None Available
Zweigle Benjamin $3,000 --
Zweigle Benjamin W $55,000 --
First Presbyterian Church -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Slocum Hannah Mcgowan $806,500
Previous Owner Owens Benjamin Andrew Michael $468,000
Previous Owner Hertz Ethan $30,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Sold $919,000 +2.2% $358 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 For Sale $899,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,515 $758,113 $274,500 $483,613
2024 $6,430 $460,938 $91,800 $369,138
2023 $6,038 $460,938 $91,800 $369,138
2022 $5,900 $460,938 $91,800 $369,138
2021 $5,872 $460,938 $91,800 $369,138
2020 $5,734 $460,938 $91,800 $369,138
2019 $5,734 $460,938 $91,800 $369,138
2018 $5,067 $373,548 $55,080 $318,468
2017 $719 $53,370 $53,370 $0
2016 $694 $53,370 $53,370 $0
2015 $556 $40,199 $40,199 $0
2014 $556 $40,199 $40,199 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10097860

Doorify MLS

APN: 109541

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.