$1,050,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $6,287/month

Total Views 1,085
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,837 Sq Ft
$370 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

In the decade that they've owned it, the owners have poured love and intention into this 1918 Craftsman Farmhouse. They have undertaken an extensive series of thoughtful renovations and system upgrades that blend historic character with modern comfort and functionality. Major infrastructure improvements include the complete replacement of knob-and-tube wiring with new electrical panels and grounding, upgraded HVAC systems for both levels, a Rinnai tankless water heater, enhanced attic insulation and ventilation, and a brand-new architectural shingle roof with full decking replacement. The exterior has paint has been well maintained. Upgraded fencing and gates, and years of professional landscaping enhancements have transformed the yard along with a custom herringbone brick driveway and walkways,. Significant investment was also made below the home with comprehensive crawlspace and basement waterproofing, encapsulation, drainage solutions, and structural improvements.
Inside, nearly every room has been elevated with carefully curated finishes and custom details. The kitchen was remodeled with quartz countertops, marble tile backsplash, updated lighting, and premium appliances. Both original bathrooms and the stunning primary suite addition were fully redesigned with luxury materials, Kohler fixtures, custom cabinetry, soaking tubs, and thoughtful storage solutions. Additional highlights include a restored fireplace and original woodwork, integrated smart networking, custom Elfa storage systems, dedicated office and media spaces, surround sound installations, and extensive lighting and plumbing improvements throughout the home. Set on an extra large lot, of over .25 acres, 325 E Trinity is within walking or easy biking distance to so much of what makes Durham Cool, including the Farmers Market, Durham Food Hall, Golden Belt, dozens of spots for a great meal or fantastic cocktail. It's also a quick commute to Duke and easy drive to RTP & RDU via the recently completed East End connector. See it today, and don't miss the tall-ceilinged basement or the detached garage!

Listing Agent

Adam Dickinson

Nest Realty of the Triangle License #266837 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Nest Realty of the Triangle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,168

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 82x75x93x80x134
  • Back and Front Yard Fenced
  • Permeable Paving
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-3

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,837 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Sound System
  • Built-In Features
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Chandelier
  • 5 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Dual Closets
  • Dressing Area
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 109941

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,168

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1918
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Not in a Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2837.0
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Farmhouse
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Effective Year Built: 1918
  • General Property Information Total Unfinished Area2: 635.0
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 1918

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Marble, Slate, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Smart Home, Smart Thermostat, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Storage, Tile Counters, Wired for Sound, Dressing Room, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower
  • Basement: Concrete, Crawl Space, Daylight, Exterior Entry, French Drain, Interior Entry, Other, Sump Pump, Storage Space, Unfinished, Workshop, Encapsulated Crawlspace
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Range, Built-In Electric Oven, Convection Oven, Dryer, Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Electric Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Induction Cooktop, Plumbed For Ice Maker, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Smart Appliance(s), Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Warming Drawer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Playground, Permeable Paving, Private Yard, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s), Rain Gutters, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Smart Lock(s), Storage, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Full, Front Yard, Gate, Perimeter, Wood
  • Acres: 0.27
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Blown-In Insulation, Brick, Ducts Professionally Air-Sealed, Foam Insulation, Spray Foam Insulation, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Combination, Crawlspace
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Driveway, Enclosed, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Faces Side, Garage, Gated, Guest, Gravel, Off Street, On Site, On Street, Outside, Paver Block, Secured, Side By Side

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Humidity Control, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Gas, Multi Units, Zoned, Gas Pack
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Riverside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Brogden

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-3
  • Lot Dimensions: 82x75x93x80x134
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11761.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 109941

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8167.72
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - George Watts Elementary

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,168 $823,940 $317,500 $506,440
2024 $7,504 $537,976 $127,400 $410,576
2023 $6,543 $499,539 $127,400 $372,139
2022 $6,394 $499,539 $127,400 $372,139
2021 $6,364 $499,539 $127,400 $372,139
2020 $6,358 $511,130 $127,400 $383,730
2019 $6,358 $511,130 $127,400 $383,730
2018 $3,975 $293,047 $41,405 $251,642
2017 $3,946 $293,047 $41,405 $251,642
2016 $2,189 $168,249 $41,405 $126,844
2015 $1,698 $122,650 $26,296 $96,354
2014 $1,698 $122,650 $26,296 $96,354
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $435,000 --
Warranty Deed $261,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $157,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $391,500 No Value Available
Previous Owner $208,800 No Value Available
Previous Owner $125,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10165728

Doorify MLS

APN: 109941

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.