NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $323,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,230 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 29, 2017

Last sale price $205,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,854 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.72 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Forest Dale Elementary School Rated A
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Water Purifier

About This Home

As of December 2017

Charming Carmel Ranch Home a short walk to the Monon Trail! Live your dream in this super cute home with open floor plan, hardwoods, newer roof (2014) & HVAC (2015), 3/4 acre yard & unfinished basement for storage & laundry. Details earn A+ in charm: built-in shelves, vintage kitchen, barn door in master bdrm & corner fireplace. Welcoming appeal in stone & wood exterior, 2-car garage w/workshop, mature landscaping & turn around or parking space in driveway. You will love this: NO HOA!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lannie Thompson

Dropped Members License #RB14041588 Listed on: 11/20/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,056

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,230 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 291301408021000003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,056

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72
  • Subdivision Name: BAILEYS HAMILTON HIGHLAND
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Property Description: Charming Carmel Ranch Home a short walk to the Monon Trail! Live your dream in this super cute home with open floor plan, hardwoods, newer roof (2014) & HVAC (2015), 3/4 acre yard & unfinished basement for storage & laundry. Details earn A+ in charm: built-in shelves, vintage kitchen, barn door in master bdrm & corner fireplace. Welcoming appeal in stone & wood exterior, 2-car garage w/workshop, mature landscaping & turn around or parking space in driveway. You will love this: NO HOA!
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished, Egress Window(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Woodburning Fireplce
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Built In Book Shelves, Screens Complete
  • Living Area: 2230
  • Other Equipment: Radon System, Smoke Detector, Sump Pump, Sump Pump, Water Purifier, Water-Softener Rented
  • Room Count: 7
  • Areas Interior: Laundry in Basement
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Room,Kitchen Some Updates
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 1480
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1480
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2230
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 750
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Pct Optional Level Finished: 0-25%
  • Optional Level Below Grade: Basement

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood With Stone
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Exterior Features: Driveway Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0
  • Construction Stage: Resale
  • Porch: Open Patio,Covered Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Fuel: Electric,Gas
  • Garage Parking Description: 2 Car Attached
  • Garage Parking Other: Garage Door Opener,Finished Garage,Service Door,Workshop
  • Num Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: 0
  • Utility Options: Cable Connected,Gas Connected
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Parcel Number: 291301408021000003
  • Acres: 1/2-1 Acre
  • Lot Information: Not In Subdivision,Tree Mature
  • Lot Number: 0
  • Lot Size: 105X300

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1056
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 528
  • Tax Exemption: HomesteadTaxExemption,MortageTaxExemption

MLS Schools

  • School District: Carmel Clay Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2017
Closed on
Dec 29, 2017
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Current Estimated Value
$323,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,000
Original Mortgage
$198,850
Outstanding Balance
$167,849
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2001
Sold by
Thielmann Colin J and Thielmann Christiana
Bought by
Simms Regina K

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Abby $198,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/29/2017 12/29/17 Sold $205,000 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
11/20/2017 11/20/17 For Sale $205,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,567 $218,400 $81,700 $136,700
2024 $1,508 $193,500 $81,700 $111,800
2023 $1,508 $193,500 $81,700 $111,800
2022 $1,460 $177,700 $65,900 $111,800
2021 $1,088 $149,600 $65,900 $83,700
2020 $1,088 $149,600 $65,900 $83,700
2019 $1,056 $147,900 $51,600 $96,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: MBR21525612

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 29-13-01-408-021.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.