$239,000

Estimated payment $1,350/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
894 Sq Ft
$267 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This charming one-story cottage is in good condition and move-in ready! Conveniently located just 1 mile south of Indiana University Bloomington, this home offers easy access to downtown Bloomington, east side amenities, and is just a few blocks from the YMCA. The property features nice curb appeal with landscaping, a covered front porch, plenty of off-street parking, and a 12’ x 20’ storage shed. Recent improvements include a roof that is only 2 years old and an encapsulated crawl space. Included with the sale are the refrigerator, gas range, fan hood, washer, dryer, and window blinds. Great opportunity in a convenient Bloomington location!

Listing Agent

Jim Stafford

Stafford Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 812-325-4453 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $896

Year Built

  • Built in 1899

Lot Details

  • 11,831 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 91.5' x 129.8' x 91.5' x 128.8'

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-08-09-100-001.000-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$896

Year Built

Built in 1899

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1899
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: Part of the Northeast quarter of the Northeast Quarter of Section Nine (9), Township Eight (8) North, Range One (1) West, 0.30 Acre +/-
  • Parcel Number ID: 53-08-09-100-001.000-009
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Countertops-Laminate, Firepit, Landscaped, Porch Covered, Stand Up Shower
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb, Near College Campus
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 894
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 894
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 894
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x7, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x9, On Level: Main
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 894
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: Shed, Dimensions: 20x12

• Gas Company: CenterPoint Energy
  • Water Company: Bloomington City Utility
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx3, On Level: 7

Schools

  • Elementary School: Templeton

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level, Partially Wooded, Slope
  • Lot Dimensions: 91.5' x 129.8' x 91.5' x 128.8'
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 11831
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.2716

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 895.64
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Supplemental

MLS Schools

  • High School: Bloomington South
  • Middle School: Jackson Creek
  • School District: Monroe County Community School Corp.

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,041 $128,600 $77,700 $50,900
2024 $1,041 $131,600 $77,700 $53,900
2023 $1,025 $131,000 $77,700 $53,300
2022 $838 $115,300 $67,500 $47,800
2021 $681 $101,800 $62,300 $39,500
2020 $2,108 $102,000 $62,300 $39,700
2019 $1,798 $85,500 $41,600 $43,900
2018 $1,772 $84,100 $41,700 $42,400
2017 $1,768 $83,700 $41,700 $42,000
2016 $1,646 $79,300 $41,700 $37,600
2014 $1,634 $78,500 $41,700 $36,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $239,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $126,867 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202619529

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 53-08-09-100-001.000-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.