$274,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,706/month

Total Views 1,453
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,571 Sq Ft
$175 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to your haven on the hill. This cared-for East Hillside home is ready for its next owners. Walking distance to endless trails above and Chester Bowl below, and a short bike ride to your favorite bars or coffee shops, this 1923 gem is perfect for the outdoor enthusiast who wants access to everything Duluth has to offer. Beyond its three bedrooms (each with a lake view!), two bathrooms, and basement sauna, the main floor of the home offers open and generous living and dining spaces, plus an addition that holds a completely remodeled kitchen (2024). Use the formal dining room for guests to spread out, and the eat-in kitchen for a cozy breakfast while the pellet stove keeps you warm through a long Duluth winter. Don't forget to check out the finished bonus room in the attic—your next private office or crafting space. The clean basement has plenty of space to spread out be transformed into an additional bedroom. And for hobbies too messy to haul inside, the oversized two-stall garage—with additional off-street parking—is a gift. As spring fully arrives, the front and back yards are your canvas, your invitation to make this house blossom into your home.

Listing Agent

Brandon Meland

Coldwell Banker Realty - Dulut Brokerage Phone: 7637723076 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty - Dulut

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,878

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40x120

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Homewood Add To Duluth Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010227001400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,878

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: None
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1276
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Attribution Contact: 7637723076
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Living Area: 1571
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 295
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Gravel

• Junior High Dist: Duluth
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 2183368700

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 40X120
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: Yes
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 010227001400
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2878
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2912

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,912 $213,600 $30,900 $182,700
2023 $2,610 $205,700 $30,900 $174,800
2022 $2,232 $190,600 $28,800 $161,800
2021 $2,114 $155,300 $23,400 $131,900
2020 $2,042 $150,900 $23,400 $127,500
2019 $1,824 $143,400 $22,200 $121,200
2018 $1,632 $132,000 $22,200 $109,800
2017 $1,634 $128,100 $22,200 $105,900
2016 $1,624 $141,700 $27,900 $113,800
2015 $1,389 $86,700 $16,400 $70,300
2014 $1,389 $86,700 $16,400 $70,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $270,000 -1.8% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $274,900 +71.9% $215 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Sold $159,900 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2019 01/22/19 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2018 12/12/18 For Sale $159,900 +35.5% $118 / Sq Ft
10/11/2013 10/11/13 Sold $118,000 0.0% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2013 09/09/13 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2013 08/22/13 For Sale $118,000 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- First Amer Ttl Ins Co Dba Co
Warranty Deed $95,000 St Louis County Title
Warranty Deed $118,000 Arrowhead
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $151,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $93,279 FHA
Previous Owner $94,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7063154

NorthstarMLS

APN: 010227001400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.