NOT LISTED FOR SALE

152 S Starglen Dr Covina, CA 91724

Estimated Value: $890,000 - $1,014,436

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,939 Sq Ft
$493/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2024

Last sale price $887,500 $458 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,171 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

A well maintained, Mid Century home nestled in the quality built, Thunderbird tract of Charter Oak.. Quaint curb appeal with used brick walkway, porch, and planter.. Long, concrete driveway leads to the 2 car detached garage in the back of the property and allows for ample parking space.. Rear yard backs up to the majestic tree, grounds of the Masonic Home which adds privacy to an impressive pool and patio area.. Delightful screened enclosed, covered patio with tile flooring and skylights.. Spacioius interior is Grandma Clean and highlighted with classic hardwood floors as well as two distinctive used brick fireplaces.. Generous sized Floor plan of 1939 Sq. Ft. consists of a double door entry, a separate living room with built-in book case & large window trimmed in Plantation shutters, beamed ceiling family room with upper cornice shelving, 4 good sized bedrooms with plantation shutters, and 3 baths.. Exceptional neighborhood located in the Charter Oak School Disrict that has California Distinguished Schools.. Also conveniently close to shopping centers, Walnut Creek, Bonelli Park (picnics, fishing, hiking, & water activities), as well as established colleges.. Great opportunity to enjoy a wonderful family home environment..

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JOHN STRYCULA

MARK ANDERSEN & ASSOCIATES Brokerage Phone: 626-695-8481 License #00582537 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Tahha Elsherif

WERE REAL ESTATE License #02046461

WERE REAL ESTATE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 8,399 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned CVR185

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Two Garage Doors
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Raised Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,939 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 72
  • Tax Tract Number 22063
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8426010007
  • $704 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

8,399 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: CVR185
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8426010007
  • Year Built: 1958
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1939.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Nook, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Gas
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 457.71
  • Room Type: Center Hall, Entry, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Separate Family Room
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters, Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Tile Counters

• Fencing: Block, Chain Link, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Patio, Front Porch, Screened, Stone
  • Pool Features: Private, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Concrete, Garage, Garage - Two Door, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Water Heater
  • Electric: Electricity - On Property
  • Heating Type: Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Unknown
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • Elementary School: Badillo
  • High School: Charter Oak
  • Middle Or Junior School: Royal Oak
  • Elementary School #2: BADILL
  • High School2: CHAOAK

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Lot 6500-9999, Near Public Transit, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers Timer, Treed Lot, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8399.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1928

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8399.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4037.02
  • Tax Lot: 72
  • Tax Tract Number: 22063
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 704.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2024
Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
Sold by
S Of The Kruse Family Trust and Deyoung Sandra
List Price
$979,000
Sold Price
$887,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$91,500
-9.35%
Views
153
Current Estimated Value
$940,860

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.29%
Original Mortgage
$710,000
Outstanding Balance
$704,142
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$251,217

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
El-Halabi Mohamad Omar $887,500 Western Resources Title
El-Halabi Mohamad Omar $887,500 Western Resources Title
Kruse Donald E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open El-Halabi Mohamad Omar $710,000
Closed El-Halabi Mohamad Omar $710,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Sold $887,500 -4.5% $458 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Price Changed $929,000 -2.1% $479 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Price Changed $949,000 -3.1% $489 / Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $979,000 -- $505 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,785 $887,500 $634,300 $253,200
2024 $1,785 $103,049 $18,709 $84,340
2023 $1,750 $101,030 $18,343 $82,687
2022 $1,725 $99,050 $17,984 $81,066
2021 $1,689 $97,109 $17,632 $79,477
2019 $1,656 $94,231 $17,110 $77,121
2018 $1,455 $92,384 $16,775 $75,609
2016 $1,370 $88,799 $16,125 $72,674
2015 $1,361 $87,466 $15,883 $71,583
2014 $1,365 $85,753 $15,572 $70,181
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV24189324

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8426-010-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.