1520 Canavan Dr Hampton, VA 23663
Buckroe Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $225,000 - $249,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1520 Canavan Dr, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $234,732, approximately $195 per square foot. 1520 Canavan Dr is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Capt. John Smith Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Kecoughtan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2013
Sold by
Jones Eric
Bought by
Jones Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Jones Nicholas R
Bought by
Jones Eric R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Jenkins Robert
Bought by
Jonse Nicholas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,176
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Jennifer | -- | -- | |
| Jones Eric R | $135,000 | -- | |
| Jonse Nicholas | $105,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Eric R | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jonse Nicholas | $104,176 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,594 | $214,000 | $55,000 | $159,000 |
| 2024 | $2,167 | $188,400 | $55,000 | $133,400 |
| 2023 | $1,906 | $164,300 | $55,000 | $109,300 |
| 2022 | $1,749 | $148,200 | $50,000 | $98,200 |
| 2021 | $1,726 | $128,700 | $42,000 | $86,700 |
| 2020 | $1,504 | $121,300 | $38,300 | $83,000 |
| 2019 | $1,451 | $117,000 | $38,300 | $78,700 |
| 2018 | $1,529 | $115,700 | $38,300 | $77,400 |
| 2017 | $1,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,529 | $115,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $115,700 | $38,300 | $77,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map