1521 Brookside Rd McLean, VA 22101
Estimated Value: $1,753,715 - $2,186,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,466
Sq Ft
$581/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1521 Brookside Rd, McLean, VA 22101 and is currently estimated at $2,012,429, approximately $580 per square foot. 1521 Brookside Rd is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Chesterbrook Elementary School, Longfellow Middle School, and McLean High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 1996
Sold by
Newton George B
Bought by
Mullet Mark S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$351,200
Outstanding Balance
$9,358
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,003,071
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mullet Mark S | $439,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mullet Mark S | $351,200 | |
| Closed | Mullet Mark S | $43,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,049 | $1,536,750 | $775,000 | $761,750 |
| 2024 | $17,049 | $1,396,010 | $775,000 | $621,010 |
| 2023 | $16,271 | $1,370,480 | $775,000 | $595,480 |
| 2022 | $14,676 | $1,217,410 | $640,000 | $577,410 |
| 2021 | $13,325 | $1,080,230 | $525,000 | $555,230 |
| 2020 | $13,408 | $1,080,680 | $525,000 | $555,680 |
| 2019 | $13,334 | $1,073,290 | $525,000 | $548,290 |
| 2018 | $11,929 | $1,037,320 | $505,000 | $532,320 |
| 2017 | $12,414 | $1,019,320 | $487,000 | $532,320 |
| 2016 | $12,790 | $1,053,300 | $487,000 | $566,300 |
| 2015 | $11,391 | $969,820 | $455,000 | $514,820 |
| 2014 | $11,492 | $980,810 | $455,000 | $525,810 |
Source: Public Records
Map