1521 Buena Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,269,000 - $1,437,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,143
Sq Ft
$1,178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1521 Buena Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,346,441, approximately $1,177 per square foot. 1521 Buena Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
Sold by
Allman Galadrielle
Bought by
Galadrielle Allman Trust and Allman
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1995
Sold by
Dawson Theo
Bought by
Allman Galadrielle
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,150
Interest Rate
7.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1993
Sold by
Hongit Mike I
Bought by
Dawson Theo L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galadrielle Allman Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Allman Galadrielle | $254,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dawson Theo L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Allman Galadrielle | $203,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,343 | $432,040 | $126,746 | $312,294 |
| 2024 | $8,343 | $423,432 | $124,261 | $306,171 |
| 2023 | $8,108 | $421,994 | $121,825 | $300,169 |
| 2022 | $8,102 | $406,720 | $119,436 | $294,284 |
| 2021 | $8,105 | $398,609 | $117,095 | $288,514 |
| 2020 | $7,697 | $401,452 | $115,895 | $285,557 |
| 2019 | $7,401 | $393,581 | $113,622 | $279,959 |
| 2018 | $7,243 | $385,866 | $111,395 | $274,471 |
| 2017 | $6,971 | $378,303 | $109,212 | $269,091 |
| 2016 | $6,717 | $370,886 | $107,071 | $263,815 |
| 2015 | $6,609 | $365,317 | $105,463 | $259,854 |
| 2014 | $6,533 | $358,162 | $103,397 | $254,765 |
Source: Public Records
Map