1521 E Matheny Ave Springfield, IL 62702
Pillsbury NeighborhoodEstimated payment $35/month
About This Lot
Build your future home or investment property on this 6,800 sq ft residential vacant lot located in Springfield, Illinois. This parcel is conveniently situated within city limits and is ideal for a single-family residence or long-term hold. Utilities are available nearby. Affordable land like this is becoming harder to find-especially at this price point. Whether you're a builder, investor, or future homeowner, this lot offers excellent potential. Seller financing available with acceptable terms, making ownership more accessible.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Est. Annual Taxes
- $164
Lot Details
- 6,800 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- Pillsbury Community
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $16,276 | $1,964 | $14,312 |
| 2023 | -- | $14,867 | $1,794 | $13,073 |
| 2022 | $726 | $14,103 | $1,702 | $12,401 |
| 2021 | $682 | $13,575 | $1,638 | $11,937 |
| 2020 | $669 | $13,595 | $1,640 | $11,955 |
| 2019 | $655 | $13,547 | $1,634 | $11,913 |
| 2018 | $763 | $15,036 | $1,625 | $13,411 |
| 2017 | $741 | $14,842 | $1,604 | $13,238 |
| 2016 | $719 | $14,626 | $1,581 | $13,045 |
| 2015 | $706 | $14,451 | $1,562 | $12,889 |
| 2014 | $693 | $14,358 | $1,552 | $12,806 |
| 2013 | $677 | $14,358 | $1,552 | $12,806 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $4,000 | -11.1% | -- |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | For Sale | $4,500 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $43,000 | -- |
Source: My State MLS
MLS Number: 11630414
APN: 14-26.0-151-017
- 1617 E Matheny Ave
- 1702 E Carpenter St
- 1104 N 13th St
- 1129 E Reservoir St
- 1401 Enterprise St
- 1119 N 11th St
- 1415 E Jefferson St
- 821 N 9th St
- 820 N 8th St
- 930 N 8th St
- 1037 N 8th St
- 1717 E Keys Ave
- 1805 E Keys Ave
- 2132 E Grandview Ave Unit 1
- 2127 E Grandview Ave Unit 1
- 820 E Converse St
- 1059 N 6th St
- 1613 N Schrader Ave
- 0 Buckhart Rd Unit RMACA1042585
- 0 Buckhart Rd Unit 26718059
- 920 N 19th St
- 1210 E Washington St
- 1235 N 8th St
- 618 N 5th St Unit 3
- 2213 E Adams St
- 160 Forrest Ave Unit FP-27
- 160 Forrest Ave Unit FP-51
- 1413 N 5th St
- 8 S Old State Capitol Plaza Unit SI ID1031831P
- 8 S Old State Capitol Plaza Unit SI ID1031837P
- 521 E Monroe St
- 2013 N 11th St Unit B
- 1224 N Rutledge St Unit 1224 N Rutledge - B
- 1224 N Rutledge St Unit 1224 N Rutledge - A
- 619 S 5th St
- 520 S 2nd St