1524 W Holt Ave El Centro, CA 92243
Estimated payment $2,446/month
About This Home
Welcome to 1524 W. Holt Ave, El Centro! This beautifully fully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approximately 1,495 sq ft of thoughtfully upgraded living space, perfectly situated on a spacious 8,517 sq ft lot. Step inside to a bright and open floor plan featuring vinyl plank flooring throughout the entire home, creating a seamless, modern feel. The home has been tastefully updated with fresh interior and exterior paint, upgraded fixtures, and abundant natural light. The remodeled kitchen is a true highlight, featuring quartz countertops, ample cabinetry, and generous prep space, all flowing effortlessly into the living and dining areas-ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. This all-gas home adds efficiency and convenience. Both bathrooms have been stylishly updated, including a beautifully finished shower with quartz surfaces, offering a clean and contemporary design. The bedrooms provide comfortable living space with flexibility for any lifestyle. A standout feature is the enclosed garage 253 sq ft, currently used for storage, offering excellent potential for an ADU, workshop, or additional living space (buyer to verify). The expansive backyard provides endless possibilities-perfect for entertaining, future expansion, or creating your own outdoor retreat. Located in a desirable neighborhood, this home is within walking distance to Centro Union High School and just minutes from shopping, dining, and easy freeway access. Turn-key, upgraded, and full of potential-this is a must-see opportunity!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 8,517 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
Home Design
- Raised Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Wood Siding
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,495 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ceiling Fan
- Vinyl Plank Flooring
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry closet
- Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 052-083-022-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $685 | $266,000 | $80,000 | $186,000 |
| 2023 | $685 | $57,651 | $14,079 | $43,572 |
| 2022 | $655 | $56,521 | $13,803 | $42,718 |
| 2021 | $638 | $55,414 | $13,533 | $41,881 |
| 2020 | $650 | $54,847 | $13,395 | $41,452 |
| 2019 | $631 | $53,773 | $13,133 | $40,640 |
| 2018 | $628 | $52,720 | $12,876 | $39,844 |
| 2017 | $622 | $51,687 | $12,624 | $39,063 |
| 2016 | $609 | $50,675 | $12,377 | $38,298 |
| 2015 | $601 | $49,915 | $12,192 | $37,723 |
| 2014 | $588 | $48,939 | $11,954 | $36,985 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/12/2026 04/12/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | -- | $301 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Imperial County Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26702957IC
APN: 052-083-022-000
- 1716 W Brighton Ave Unit A
- 1720 W Brighton Ave Unit D
- 1732 W Brighton Ave Unit D
- 1810 W Orange Ave
- 1732 W Olive Ave Unit B
- 1101 Cottonwood Dr
- 1027 W Holt Ave
- 1851 W Barbara Worth Dr
- 2110 Sandalwood Dr
- 1630 Adams Ave Unit 69
- 730 W Olive Ave
- 2330 Wensley Ave
- 1542 W Evan Hewes Hwy
- 734 Broadway Ave
- 2471 W Elm Ave
- 2240 Desert Gardens Dr
- 2414 Lenrey Ave
- 1444 Highway 86
- 745 Desert Gardens Dr
- 2429 Sandalwood Dr
- 1508 W Orange Ave
- 1506 W Orange Ave
- 1506 W Orange Ave
- 1465 W Hamilton Ave Unit 1467
- 1035 W Olive Ave
- 839 W Orange Ave Unit 2
- 2150 W Hamilton Ave
- 1620 W Euclid Ave
- 2095 Cottonwood Cir
- 702 Adams Ave Unit 9
- 1186 Whitney Way
- 874 W Pico Ave
- 558 S 2nd St Unit Apartment 15
- 558 S 2nd St Unit Apartment 15
- 2606 Thomas Dr
- 2000 N 8th St
- 2100 N 10th St
- 442 E Brighton Ave
- 205 San Felipe Dr Unit 1
- 642 W Brewer Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.