1525 Tiptoe Ln Los Altos, CA 94024
South Los Altos NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,339,000 - $4,672,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,622
Sq Ft
$2,500/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1525 Tiptoe Ln, Los Altos, CA 94024 and is currently estimated at $4,055,400, approximately $2,500 per square foot. 1525 Tiptoe Ln is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Oak Avenue Elementary School, Georgina P. Blach Junior High School, and Mountain View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
Sold by
Sit Francis K and Lee Jane C
Bought by
Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit and Gabriel Jerome Jay
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,260,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,110,871
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,944,529
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2017
Sold by
Gabriel Jerome Jay and Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit
Bought by
Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit and Gabriel Jerome Jay
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2015
Sold by
Gabriel Jerome Jay and Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit
Bought by
Gabriel Jerome Jay and Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$969,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2010
Sold by
Chu Kim
Bought by
Sit Melanie Yuen and Gabriel Jerome Jay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 1998
Sold by
Hawkinson Paul A and Hawkinson Emily C
Bought by
Chu Kim and Ow Chu Carla M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1998
Sold by
Hawkinson Paul A and Hawkinson Emily C
Bought by
The Hawkinson Family Trust and Hawkinson Paul A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit | $1,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit | -- | None Available | |
| Gabriel Jerome Jay | $10,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Sit Melanie Yuen | $1,450,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Chu Kim | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Chu Kim | $635,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| The Hawkinson Family Trust | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Hawkinson Paul A | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gabriel Melanie Yuen Sit | $1,260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gabriel Jerome Jay | $969,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sit Melanie Yuen | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chu Kim | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sit Melanie Yuen | $1,087,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chu Kim | $508,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,365 | $1,857,695 | $1,486,160 | $371,535 |
| 2024 | $22,365 | $1,821,270 | $1,457,020 | $364,250 |
| 2023 | $22,275 | $1,785,559 | $1,428,451 | $357,108 |
| 2022 | $21,922 | $1,750,549 | $1,400,443 | $350,106 |
| 2021 | $21,791 | $1,716,226 | $1,372,984 | $343,242 |
| 2020 | $21,938 | $1,698,629 | $1,358,906 | $339,723 |
| 2019 | $20,891 | $1,665,323 | $1,332,261 | $333,062 |
| 2018 | $20,645 | $1,632,671 | $1,306,139 | $326,532 |
| 2017 | $19,975 | $1,600,659 | $1,280,529 | $320,130 |
| 2016 | $19,498 | $1,569,274 | $1,255,421 | $313,853 |
| 2015 | $19,173 | $1,545,703 | $1,236,564 | $309,139 |
| 2014 | $18,909 | $1,515,426 | $1,212,342 | $303,084 |
Source: Public Records
Map