153 Ethel Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,328,000 - $4,287,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,440
Sq Ft
$1,106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 153 Ethel Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,803,986, approximately $1,105 per square foot. 153 Ethel Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2015
Sold by
Knott P Daniel and Knott Haydee
Bought by
Knott Philip Daniel and Famil Haydee Knott
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2011
Sold by
Bronstein Philip A and Bronstein Christine B
Bought by
Knott P Daniel and Knott Haydee
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$554,061
Interest Rate
4.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,249,925
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2006
Sold by
Bronstein Philip A and Bronstein Christine Borders
Bought by
Bronstein Philip A and Bronstein Christine Borders
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2006
Sold by
Bronstein Philip A
Bought by
Bronstein Philip A and Bronstein Christine Borders
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2005
Sold by
Sarosi Charles Marc and Kanter Sarosi Lillian Kay
Bought by
Brenstein Philip A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,322,500
Interest Rate
4.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2005
Sold by
Sarosi Charles Marc and Kanter Sarosi Lillian Kay
Bought by
Sarosi Charles Marc and Kanter Sarosi Lillian Kay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
2.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2004
Sold by
Sarosi Charles M and Kanter Lily K
Bought by
Sarosi Charles Marc and Kanter Sarosi Lillian Kay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,900
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2002
Sold by
Sarosi Charles Marc and Kanter Sarosi Lillian Kay
Bought by
Sarosi Charles Marc and Kanter Sarosi Lillian Kay
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1998
Sold by
Busacca Beverly J
Bought by
Sarosi Charles M and Kanter Lily K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$729,600
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 1998
Sold by
Schoening Richard P and Sutton Marion O
Bought by
Busacca Beverly J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$468,800
Interest Rate
3.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knott Philip Daniel | -- | None Available | |
| Knott P Daniel | $1,975,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bronstein Philip A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bronstein Philip A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Brenstein Philip A | $2,322,500 | First American Title Co | |
| Sarosi Charles Marc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sarosi Charles Marc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sarosi Charles Marc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sarosi Charles Marc | -- | -- | |
| Sarosi Charles M | $912,000 | California Land Title Co | |
| Busacca Beverly J | $586,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Knott P Daniel | $800,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brenstein Philip A | $1,322,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sarosi Charles Marc | $960,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sarosi Charles Marc | $99,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Sarosi Charles M | $729,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Busacca Beverly J | $468,800 | |
| Closed | Sarosi Charles Marc | $192,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,132 | $2,523,767 | $1,281,100 | $1,242,667 |
| 2024 | $32,132 | $2,474,300 | $1,255,990 | $1,218,310 |
| 2023 | $32,968 | $2,425,798 | $1,231,370 | $1,194,428 |
| 2022 | $33,851 | $2,378,243 | $1,207,230 | $1,171,013 |
| 2021 | $33,041 | $2,331,613 | $1,183,560 | $1,148,053 |
| 2020 | $30,389 | $2,307,717 | $1,171,430 | $1,136,287 |
| 2019 | $29,379 | $2,262,485 | $1,148,470 | $1,114,015 |
| 2018 | $29,189 | $2,218,141 | $1,125,960 | $1,092,181 |
| 2017 | $28,562 | $2,174,663 | $1,103,890 | $1,070,773 |
| 2016 | $27,073 | $2,132,032 | $1,082,250 | $1,049,782 |
| 2015 | $27,074 | $2,100,020 | $1,066,000 | $1,034,020 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,058,886 | $1,045,120 | $1,013,766 |
Source: Public Records
Map