153 Locust Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,262,000 - $4,835,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,035
Sq Ft
$1,896/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 153 Locust Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,857,687, approximately $1,895 per square foot. 153 Locust Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2024
Sold by
Marshall Stephen and Marshall Hallie
Bought by
Marshall Family Living Trust and Marshall
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2009
Sold by
Mackenzie Kenneth E and Mackenzie Nicole R
Bought by
Marshall Stephen and Marshall Hallie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,166,250
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2005
Sold by
Mackenzie Kenneth E
Bought by
Mackenzie Kenneth E and Mackenzie Nicole R
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2001
Sold by
Robbins Barry P and Robbins Kaisa J
Bought by
Mackenzie Kenneth E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1998
Sold by
Ross David A
Bought by
Robbins Barry P and Robbins Kaisa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Ross Gina
Bought by
Ross David A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Marshall Stephen | $1,555,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Mackenzie Kenneth E | -- | -- | |
| Mackenzie Kenneth E | $1,345,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Robbins Barry P | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ross David A | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ross David A | -- | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Marshall Stephen | $1,166,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Mackenzie Kenneth E | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Robbins Barry P | $340,000 | |
| Closed | Robbins Barry P | $310,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $35,070 | $2,704,769 | $1,194,828 | $1,509,941 |
| 2024 | $33,876 | $2,651,748 | $1,171,407 | $1,480,341 |
| 2023 | $33,167 | $2,599,760 | $1,148,441 | $1,451,319 |
| 2022 | $31,854 | $2,548,794 | $1,125,927 | $1,422,867 |
| 2021 | $31,484 | $2,498,833 | $1,103,858 | $1,394,975 |
| 2020 | $31,624 | $2,473,227 | $1,092,546 | $1,380,681 |
| 2019 | $29,060 | $2,354,736 | $1,071,126 | $1,283,610 |
| 2018 | $23,941 | $1,906,618 | $1,050,131 | $856,487 |
| 2017 | $23,831 | $1,869,238 | $1,029,543 | $839,695 |
| 2016 | $22,664 | $1,832,598 | $1,009,362 | $823,236 |
Source: Public Records
Map