NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $554,000 - $605,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,957 Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2025

Last sale price $565,000 $289 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,321 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Granite Countertops
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • 2-minute walk to Meyer Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Tempe! This beautifully remodeled single level 4 bedroom, 2 bath single-family is move-in ready and packed with potential. Love to tinker? The spacious attached workshop is perfect for projects, hobbies, and extra storage! But wait—there's more! The covered pool is just waiting for a new lease on life— Bring your vision and dive into the possibilities! Check out the docs tab for floorplan and neighborhood info. Mere steps away from well appointed neighborhood park & minutes to everything else! Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristi Newman

Arizona Best Real Estate License #SA540095000 Listed on: 02/13/2025

Arizona Best Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Ratzken

Two Brothers Realty & Co License #BR636869000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,702

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 8,089 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,957 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Kitchen Island
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Association fees include no fees
  • Hughes Acres Unit 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 565
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-33-136

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,702

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

8,089 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McClintock & Southern
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: HUGHES ACRES UNIT 5
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 288.7
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1957.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Meyer Montessori
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ward Traditional Academy

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8089.0
  • Parcel #: 133-33-136

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2702.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.00
  • Tax Lot: 565
  • Tax Map Number: 33.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2025
Sold by
Teran Vicente
Bought by
1530 E Alameda Drive Llc
Current Estimated Value
$576,926

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.74%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.88%
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2025
Closed on
Feb 7, 2025
Sold by
Damato Family Trust and Tomasello Elizabeth A
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.74%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$452,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2008
Sold by
Damato John James and Damato Elizabeth B
Bought by
Damato John James and Damato Elizabeth Bertha

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2006
Sold by
Tomascello Michael and Tomascello Elizabeth
Bought by
Damato John J and Damato Elizabeth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 1994
Sold by
Bradley Thomas J
Bought by
Damato John J and Damato Elizabeth B

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
1530 E Alameda Drive Llc -- None Listed On Document
Teran Vicente $565,000 Navi Title Agency
Tomasello Elizabeth A -- None Listed On Document

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Teran Vicente $452,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Sold $565,000 -1.7% $289 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 Price Changed $575,000 0.0% $294 / Sq Ft
02/15/2025 02/15/25 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $575,000 -- $294 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,891 $24,119 -- --
2024 $2,307 $22,971 -- --
2023 $2,307 $42,770 $8,550 $34,220
2022 $1,306 $12,350 $2,470 $9,880
2021 $1,398 $29,070 $5,810 $23,260
2020 $1,420 $26,370 $5,270 $21,100
2019 $1,377 $24,860 $4,970 $19,890
2018 $1,224 $12,350 $2,470 $9,880
2017 $1,137 $12,350 $2,470 $9,880
2016 $1,173 $12,350 $2,470 $9,880
2015 $1,174 $12,350 $2,470 $9,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6819688

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-33-136

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.