1533 Walnut St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,255,000 - $2,140,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,746
Sq Ft
$484/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1533 Walnut St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,812,833, approximately $483 per square foot. 1533 Walnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Cragmont Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2013
Sold by
Kravetzky Helen and The Helen Kravetzky Trust
Bought by
Xi Yaohua and Xi Ruihua
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2013
Sold by
Mao Yun
Bought by
Xi Ruihua
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2012
Sold by
Kravetzky Helen
Bought by
Kravetzky Helen and Helen Kravetzky Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 1997
Sold by
Kravetzky Helen
Bought by
Kravetzky Helen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xi Yaohua | $905,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Xi Ruihua | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kravetzky Helen | -- | None Available | |
| Kravetzky Helen | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,804 | $1,114,398 | $334,319 | $780,079 |
| 2024 | $19,804 | $1,092,551 | $327,765 | $764,786 |
| 2023 | $19,365 | $1,071,130 | $321,339 | $749,791 |
| 2022 | $18,952 | $1,050,134 | $315,040 | $735,094 |
| 2021 | $18,954 | $1,029,545 | $308,863 | $720,682 |
| 2020 | $17,762 | $1,018,993 | $305,698 | $713,295 |
| 2019 | $16,875 | $999,020 | $299,706 | $699,314 |
| 2018 | $16,555 | $979,435 | $293,830 | $685,605 |
| 2017 | $15,979 | $960,231 | $288,069 | $672,162 |
| 2016 | $15,352 | $941,407 | $282,422 | $658,985 |
| 2015 | $15,132 | $927,271 | $278,181 | $649,090 |
| 2014 | $15,197 | $909,108 | $272,732 | $636,376 |
Source: Public Records
Map