154 E Ocotillo Ave Palm Springs, CA 92264
Tahquitz River Estates NeighborhoodEstimated payment $14,339/month
About This Home
The most incredible poolside mountain views! A unique swimming pool configuration. One jacuzzi, one swim up bar, one kiddie pool and a full adult pool. Something for everyone! Imagine waking each morning in a sun-drenched Palm Springs oasis, where modern design, breathtaking mountain vistas, and effortless indoor-outdoor living converge. This exquisite 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom home in the coveted Tahquitz River Estates, built in 2018, offers nearly 2,800 square feet of sophisticated living space crafted for both comfort and celebration. Enter through soaring ceilings and dramatic clerestory windows that fill the open living areas with natural light, creating an airy and inviting atmosphere. The chef-inspired kitchen, outfitted with custom cabinetry, premium appliances, and expansive countertops, is a masterpiece for entertaining or savoring quiet culinary moments. Retreat to any of the five luxurious bedrooms, including three private en-suites, where design meets tranquility. Step outside to your personal resort: a sparkling custom pool and spa, built-in barbecue, and shaded patios set the stage for everything from elegant soirees to serene evenings under the stars, all framed by panoramic mountain views. Situated on a generous 9,583-square-foot lot and just minutes from downtown Palm Springs, this home offers instant access to world-class dining, boutique shopping, art galleries, and scenic hiking trails. Whether you seek a permanent residence, a weekend sanctuary, or a lucrative vacation rental, this property delivers an unparalleled blend of luxury, lifestyle, and timeless Palm Springs charm.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2018
Lot Details
- 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,766 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- Linen Closet
- Walk-In Closet
- Remodeled Bathroom
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Direct Access Garage
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Property is located within a water district
- Water Heater
Community Details
- Tahquitz River Estates Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 508292021
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,937 | $2,069,354 | $519,991 | $1,549,363 |
| 2023 | $24,937 | $1,989,000 | $499,800 | $1,489,200 |
| 2022 | $11,158 | $843,327 | $114,099 | $729,228 |
| 2021 | $10,931 | $826,792 | $111,862 | $714,930 |
| 2020 | $11,048 | $818,315 | $110,715 | $707,600 |
| 2019 | $9,454 | $738,545 | $108,545 | $630,000 |
| 2018 | $3,824 | $286,417 | $106,417 | $180,000 |
| 2017 | $2,163 | $152,556 | $104,331 | $48,225 |
| 2016 | $1,629 | $110,350 | $102,286 | $8,064 |
| 2015 | $5,114 | $403,000 | $100,750 | $302,250 |
| 2014 | $2,920 | $221,124 | $55,807 | $165,317 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $2,299,000 | +17.9% | $831 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/28/2022 04/28/22 | Sold | $1,950,000 | -13.3% | $705 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/25/2022 04/25/22 | Price Changed | $2,250,000 | 0.0% | $813 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2022 04/25/22 | For Sale | $2,250,000 | +15.4% | $813 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2022 03/18/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/09/2022 03/09/22 | For Sale | $1,950,000 | +375.6% | $705 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/28/2014 05/28/14 | Sold | $410,000 | -3.5% | $328 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/20/2014 05/20/14 | For Sale | $425,000 | -- | $340 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $1,950,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Usa Title La | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Grant Deed | $403,000 | First American Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,365,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $800,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $298,220 | New Conventional |
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 219144931
APN: 508-292-021
- 168 E Morongo Rd
- 206 E Morongo Rd
- 216 E Palo Verde Ave
- 248 E Palo Verde Ave
- 456 E Sonora Rd
- 798 Obsidian Loop E
- 588 E San Lorenzo Rd Unit 201
- 588 E San Lorenzo Rd Unit 105
- 588 E San Lorenzo Rd Unit 202
- 588 E San Lorenzo Rd Unit 104
- 730 Obsidian Loop E
- 1574 S Via Soledad
- 795 Obsidian Loop W
- 1000 Surrey Ln
- 706 Obsidian Loop E
- 306 Marble Ln
- 704 Obsidian Loop E