NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,858,000 - $2,442,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,635 Sq Ft
$1,326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2016

Last sale price $1,303,000 $797 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,151 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Skylights in Kitchen
  • Wood Flooring
  • Balcony
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2016

Charm is defined in this four-bedroom custom ranch home that has been meticulously maintained. Situated in one of the most desirable Willow Glen neighborhoods, this large lot provides ample opportunity for enjoyment. Featuring hardwood & tile floors, remodeled bathrooms with Kohler and Grohe fixtures, a light and bright updated kitchen with upgraded appliances and a skylight providing an abundant amount of natural light. Additional amenities include colonial shutters, recessed lighting, dual pane windows throughout, air conditioning, upgrade interior doors with hardware and ceiling fans/lights. The verdant landscaped backyard welcomes you to spend time outdoors. A large half covered patio, expansive lawn area, hot tub, and extra area for storage or a dog run. Mixed sun and shade means any time of day is a great time to enjoy this yard. Wait, we haven’t even mentioned that its walking distance to Starbucks, Zanotto’s and local schools yet.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mueller Zanger Group

Mainstream Real Estate Group Inc. License #70010045 Listed on: 03/02/2016

Mainstream Real Estate Group Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Cristina Gonzalez

Compass License #01735945

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 10,280 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1-8

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,635 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 446-34-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

10,280 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1635
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Zoning Description: R1-8
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Wood Burning, Yes
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Nook, Eat in Kitchen, Skylight
  • Kitchen: Cooktop - Electric, Countertop - Tile, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Garbage Disposal, Oven - Self Cleaning, Skylight
  • Living Sq Ft: 1635
  • Stories: 1
  • Security: Security Lights
  • Laundry: Hookups Only
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Shower and Tub, Stall Shower, Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Yard/Grounds: Balcony / Patio, BBQ Area, Fenced
  • Fencing: Fenced Back, Wood
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gate / Door Opener, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan, Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: Skylight, Video / Audio System

Schools

  • High School: 350

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 446-34-009
  • Lot Acres: 0.2360
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 10284.52
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 10284.52

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Schallenberger Elementary
  • High School Text: Willow Glen High
  • Middle School Text: Willow Glen Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2016
Closed on
Mar 28, 2016
List Price
$1,278,000
Sold Price
$1,303,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
1.96%
Current Estimated Value
$2,168,750

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$865,750
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%
Original Mortgage
$1,042,400
Outstanding Balance
$827,307
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,341,443

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2013
Closed on
Sep 16, 2013
Sold by
Dahlberg Kenneth J and Dahlberg Kathleen C
List Price
$855,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
$45,000
5.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.75%
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 1995
Sold by
Dahlberg Kenneth J and Dahlberg Kathleen C
Bought by
Dahlberg Kenneth J and Dahlberg Kathleen C

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Melek Zeki $1,303,000 Chicago Title Company
Simpson Guy Alan $900,000 Cornerstone Title Company
Dahlberg Kenneth J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Melek Zeki $1,042,400
Previous Owner Simpson Guy Alan $720,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2016 04/06/16 Sold $1,303,000 +2.0% $797 / Sq Ft
03/11/2016 03/11/16 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2016 03/02/16 For Sale $1,278,000 +42.0% $782 / Sq Ft
09/24/2013 09/24/13 Sold $900,000 +5.3% $550 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/04/2013 09/04/13 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2013 08/24/13 For Sale $855,000 -- $523 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,025 $1,542,480 $1,205,102 $337,378
2024 $19,025 $1,512,236 $1,181,473 $330,763
2023 $18,689 $1,482,585 $1,158,307 $324,278
2022 $18,518 $1,453,516 $1,135,596 $317,920
2021 $18,174 $1,425,017 $1,113,330 $311,687
2020 $17,796 $1,410,407 $1,101,915 $308,492
2019 $17,432 $1,382,753 $1,080,309 $302,444
2018 $17,274 $1,355,641 $1,059,127 $296,514
2017 $17,147 $1,329,060 $1,038,360 $290,700
2016 $12,340 $931,979 $652,386 $279,593
2015 $12,204 $917,981 $642,587 $275,394
2014 $11,735 $900,000 $630,000 $270,000

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81563166

MLSListings

APN: 446-34-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.