NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $534,262 - $632,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,614 Sq Ft
$352/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2014

Last sale price $290,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,391 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Gated Community
  • Mountain View
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • 0.14 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2014

SINGLE STORY POINTE HOME WITH BEAUTIFUL MOUNTAIN & PRESERVE VIEWS! Meticulously maintained & move-in ready. Kitchen features granite counters & stone tile backsplash. Lots of cabinets & pass through to the living room. Lovely shuttered breakfast nook & neutral paint tones. Extra counter space for overflow work. Bright open living room with fireplace & dining room/extra living space option. Oversized windows & archways throughout. The master bathroom features a large walk-in closet, double sinks with upgraded lighting & a separate shower & jetted soaking tub. Outside is an entertainer's delight. Large covered patio, built-in fireplace/BBQ & a tranquil pond with waterfall designed to take advantage of the prime location. View fencing & citrus trees around back. Community pool nearby. Lovely!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Reid

Realty ONE Group License #BR539815000 Listed on: 07/16/2014

Realty ONE Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Al Schmelz

AGS Realty & Associates License #BR002962000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,033

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 6,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $117 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,614 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-47-192

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, ground maintenance
  • Pointe Mountainside Association, Phone Number (602) 277-7070
  • Built by Gosnell
  • Pointe Mountainside Golf Community Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,033

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

6,216 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$117 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th Street & Thunderbird
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 117.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: Pointe Mountainside Golf Community
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 179.67
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 117.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 1614.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes

• Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Foam
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Gated, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 117.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pointe Mountainside
  • Phone: 602-277-7070
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Pointe Mountainside
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Cable or Satellite: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Hills Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6216.0
  • Parcel #: 214-47-192

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Gosnell

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2033.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Map Number: 47.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2014
Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
Sold by
Thomey Douglas J and Aanenson Thomey Carol A
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-7.94%
Current Estimated Value
$568,566

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$278,566
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.97%
Original Mortgage
$232,000
Outstanding Balance
$177,796
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$390,770

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2013
Sold by
Thomey Douglas J and Aanenson Thomey Carol A
Bought by
Thomey Douglas J and Aanenson Thomey Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,150
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2000
Sold by
Thomey Doug
Bought by
Thomey Doug and Aanenson Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,600
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2000
Sold by
Nulliner Lue and Nulliner Catherine
Bought by
Thomey Doug and Thomey Douglas J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,600
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2000
Sold by
Nulliner Lue O and Nulliner Catherine M
Bought by
Nulliner Lue O and Nulliner Catherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,600
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1997
Sold by
Nulliner Lue and Nulliner Catherine
Bought by
Nulliner Lue O and Nulliner Catherine M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Newman Sheree $290,000 Security Title Agency
Thomey Douglas J -- First American Title Ins Co
Thomey Doug -- --
Thomey Doug $217,000 Security Title Agency
Nulliner Lue O -- --
Nulliner Lue O -- --
Nulliner Lue O -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Newman Sheree $232,000
Previous Owner Thomey Douglas J $210,150
Previous Owner Thomey Doug $173,600
Previous Owner Nulliner Lue O $160,000
Closed Thomey Doug $21,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Sold $290,000 -6.1% $180 / Sq Ft
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Price Changed $309,000 -1.9% $191 / Sq Ft
07/16/2014 07/16/14 For Sale $315,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,898 $33,471 -- --
2024 $2,760 $31,877 -- --
2023 $2,760 $41,420 $8,280 $33,140
2022 $2,734 $32,360 $6,470 $25,890
2021 $2,779 $31,850 $6,370 $25,480
2020 $2,684 $29,120 $5,820 $23,300
2019 $2,696 $27,160 $5,430 $21,730
2018 $2,598 $25,910 $5,180 $20,730
2017 $2,481 $24,680 $4,930 $19,750
2016 $2,442 $23,770 $4,750 $19,020
2015 $2,265 $24,030 $4,800 $19,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5145426

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-47-192

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.