NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1553 Olean Rd South Wales, NY 14139

Estimated Value: $241,000 - $285,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
954 Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2023

Last sale price $242,500 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,798 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

HIDDEN OASIS - MUST SEE! Don't miss this newly renovated 2 bedroom ranch in the Town of Aurora just minutes to the village but without the village taxes. This hidden gem sits away from the road on nearly an acre with plenty of privacy and no front or rear neighbors. Enjoy an open floor plan with a massive living room with stunning new windows and all new hand scraped flooring. The kitchen features all new granite countertops with a beautiful kitchen island that's perfect for entertaining, new cabinets, new light fixtures, and a large pantry. The bathroom includes all new tile, solid wood vanity, toilet and tub. All new flooring and carpet throughout, new windows, fresh paint, new roof, and new furnace. The basement offers plenty of storage space and has all new glass block security windows. Enjoy outdoor living on the spacious front porch with live edge bartop or in the large yard with firepit and 2 storage sheds. Listing agent has an ownership interest. This one won't last, see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Philip Drenning

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY Brokerage Phone: 716-359-0398 License #10401237470 Listed on: 07/15/2023

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Marini

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Lancaster License #10401295059

Keller Williams Realty Lancaster

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,225

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 37,026 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125x312

Interior Spaces

  • 954 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 142489-188-000-0004-014-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,225

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Attribution Contact: 716-359-0398
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Secluded, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Company's Su
  • Directions: 400 to Olean rd.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.85
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Holland

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 142489-188-000-0004-014-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 125X312
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37026.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3225.0
  • Tax Lot: 14

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2025
Sold by
Higgins Nancy Ellen
Bought by
Clark Kaitlin
Current Estimated Value
$267,654

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2023
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$242,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-2.96%
Views
187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2020
Closed on
Feb 20, 2022
Sold by
Busch Michael A and Estate Of Dorothy J Busch
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
113.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark Kaitlin $275,000 None Available
Higgins Nancy Ellen $242,500 None Available
Higgins Nancy Ellen $242,500 None Available
Psrf Llc $70,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Psrf Llc $70,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2023 10/18/23 Sold $242,500 -3.0% $254 / Sq Ft
08/06/2023 08/06/23 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2023 07/15/23 For Sale $249,900 +257.0% $262 / Sq Ft
02/26/2022 02/26/22 Sold $70,000 +0.1% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2020 12/02/20 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2020 11/22/20 For Sale $69,900 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,441 $59,500 $7,300 $52,200
2024 $4,441 $59,500 $7,300 $52,200
2023 $3,798 $52,800 $7,300 $45,500
2022 $3,039 $36,800 $7,300 $29,500
2021 $3,022 $36,800 $7,300 $29,500
2020 $6,283 $41,800 $7,300 $34,500
2019 $779 $41,800 $7,300 $34,500
2018 $2,257 $41,800 $7,300 $34,500
2017 $693 $41,800 $7,300 $34,500
2016 $830 $41,800 $7,300 $34,500
2015 -- $41,800 $7,300 $34,500
2014 -- $41,800 $7,300 $34,500

MLS Number: B1484524

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 142489-188-000-0004-014-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.