1556 E Macarthur Ave Cortez, CO 81321
Estimated Value: $371,662 - $442,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,090
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1556 E Macarthur Ave, Cortez, CO 81321 and is currently estimated at $400,166, approximately $191 per square foot. 1556 E Macarthur Ave is a home located in Montezuma County with nearby schools including Montezuma-Cortez High School, Children's Kiva Montessori School, and Southwest Open Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
Sold by
The Richard C Haycock Family Trust
Bought by
Thao Nina and Lobato Erwin L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$267,676
Outstanding Balance
$234,831
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$165,335
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2016
Sold by
Country Style Investments Llc
Bought by
Haycock Richard C and Haycock Margaret B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Rice Kevin Lance
Bought by
Country Style Investments Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2016
Sold by
Roberts Dorothy A
Bought by
Bank Of America Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2008
Sold by
Roberts Dorothy
Bought by
Summit Ridge Real Estate Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,300
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2008
Sold by
Summit Ridge Reakl Estate Llc
Bought by
Roberts Dorothy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,300
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2008
Sold by
Applin L Christine
Bought by
Smummit Ridge Real Estate Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2007
Sold by
Heineman Scott D and Johnson Kurt F
Bought by
Applin Christine L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thao Nina | $265,000 | None Available | |
| Haycock Richard C | $225,000 | Colorado Title & Closing Ser | |
| Country Style Investments Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Bank Of America Na | $122,670 | None Available | |
| Summit Ridge Real Estate Llc | $5,000 | None Available | |
| Roberts Dorothy A | $240,000 | None Available | |
| Smummit Ridge Real Estate Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Applin Christine L | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thao Nina | $267,676 | |
| Previous Owner | Haycock Richard C | $168,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Roberts Dorothy A | $174,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,532 | $30,359 | $2,326 | $28,033 |
| 2024 | $1,532 | $26,453 | $3,362 | $23,091 |
| 2023 | $1,360 | $30,832 | $3,919 | $26,913 |
| 2022 | $1,068 | $22,099 | $1,789 | $20,310 |
| 2021 | $1,087 | $22,099 | $1,789 | $20,310 |
| 2020 | $862 | $18,203 | $1,968 | $16,235 |
| 2019 | $864 | $18,203 | $1,968 | $16,235 |
| 2018 | $913 | $14,320 | $1,780 | $12,540 |
| 2017 | $908 | $14,320 | $1,780 | $12,540 |
| 2016 | $900 | $15,670 | $1,970 | $13,700 |
| 2015 | $1,366 | $228,130 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,444 | $15,670 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map