$3,250,000
PENDING

15570 Bittner Rd Occidental, CA 95465

Estimated payment $20,296/month

Total Views 1,431
4 Beds
5 Baths
3,827 Sq Ft
$849 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 6 Acre Lot
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Steam Shower
  • Laguna High School Rated A
  • Private Lot
  • Wine Refrigerator

About This Home

Set within approximately six acres in Occidental's sunbelt, 'Redwood Refuge' is surrounded by redwoods, yet open to light, views and sky. The property combines privacy and serenity in an idyllic setting encased in natural beauty, with vineyard views stretching across the valley. The home functions equally well as a quiet retreat and for large gatherings of family and friends. A complete renovation and expansion designed by Richard K. Pate and built by Hopkin Construction accentuates the home's thoughtful positioning in a grove of majestic redwoods. Each room is oriented to capture dual exposures, bringing in views of redwoods, landscaping, and distant vineyards throughout the day. Natural materials carry through the interiors, with varied wood finishes, custom cabinetry, and concrete flooring with radiant heat.The main living areas include a spacious living room with a high ceiling and a wood-burning stove, and the separate family room has double doors leading to the expansive patio area and pool. The spacious kitchen is designed for gathering, anchored by a twelve-foot island with generous seating and workspace. The kitchen features high end appliances and generous storage, and opens to a large dining area with built in cabinetry. An adjoining breakfast nook with windows on three sides offers stunning views, accentuating the home's connection with nature. All three bedrooms are en-suite and positioned with separation for privacy. The upper bedroom has a balcony overlooking the property and valley beyond. Multiple doorways provide access to a patio, pool, firepit and landscaped grounds designed with intention and scale. The outdoor areas are layered and fully developed, with extensive hardscape, lighting, new solar array, irrigation, and drainage systems designed by JKT Associates. Additional features include an outdoor sauna and shower. An adjacent structure includes an oversized two car garage and workshop; a large room, with balcony and a full bathroom with steam shower, suitable for a gym, home office or art studio; and an observation deck offering commanding daytime views and nighttime stargazing. A storage shed and separate woodshed and storage room provide practical support for the property. While the property is serene and secluded, it is only minutes to the town of Occidental.

Listing Agent

Maurice Tegelaar

Compass License #01465653 Listed on: 04/14/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Emily Beaven

Compass License #01972840

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2011 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6 Acre Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Electric Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 14 Open Parking Spaces

• Steam Shower
  • 2-Story Property

• Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Community Details

  • Built by Hopkin Construction (Expansion And Reno)

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2011 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6
  • Stories: 2
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Craftsman
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Screens
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range Hood, Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth, Wood Burning

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Redwood Siding, Stucco
  • Lot Features: Garden, Landscape Front, Private, Secluded
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition
  • ExteriorFeatures: Fire Pit
  • Fencing: Electric, Fenced, Metal
  • OtherStructures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Solar Heat

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Workshop in Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 14

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Security Features: Secured Access, Security System Owned
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Internet Available
  • Water Source: Private
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Propane, Radiant
  • Laundry Features: Inside Room

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Harmony Union

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 261360

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2011

Multi Family

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $35,351 $3,077,503 $689,785 $2,387,718
2024 $34,733 $3,017,160 $676,260 $2,340,900
2023 $34,733 $2,958,000 $663,000 $2,295,000
2022 $32,536 $2,900,000 $650,000 $2,250,000
2021 $14,323 $1,236,341 $487,940 $748,401
2020 $14,332 $1,223,665 $482,937 $740,728
2019 $13,878 $1,199,672 $473,468 $726,204
2018 $13,671 $1,176,150 $464,185 $711,965
2017 $0 $1,142,889 $444,884 $698,005
2016 $12,432 $1,035,480 $436,161 $599,319
2015 -- $770,000 $340,000 $430,000
2014 -- $725,000 $315,000 $410,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $3,250,000 +12.1% $849 / Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Sold $2,900,000 0.0% $945 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/20/2021 10/20/21 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2021 09/08/21 For Sale $2,900,000 -- $945 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,900,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $920,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed $780,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- New Century Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Gift Deed -- Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $485,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $250,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $34,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $377,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326031272

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 074-140-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.