156 Shepard St Hamden, CT 06517
Estimated Value: $307,000 - $386,427
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,246
Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 156 Shepard St, Hamden, CT 06517 and is currently estimated at $348,357, approximately $155 per square foot. 156 Shepard St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Ridge Hill School, Hamden Middle School, and Hamden High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2023
Sold by
Brooks Hayden
Bought by
Brooks Hayden and Brooks Maxine
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2003
Sold by
Matthew Barbara J
Bought by
White Richard C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Hayden | -- | None Available | |
| White Richard C | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | White Richard C | $169,200 | |
| Previous Owner | White Richard C | $169,200 | |
| Previous Owner | White Richard C | $114,000 | |
| Previous Owner | White Richard C | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,644 | $205,170 | $29,120 | $176,050 |
| 2024 | $6,621 | $119,070 | $12,810 | $106,260 |
| 2023 | $6,800 | $120,610 | $12,810 | $107,800 |
| 2022 | $6,691 | $120,610 | $12,810 | $107,800 |
| 2021 | $6,325 | $120,610 | $12,810 | $107,800 |
| 2020 | $4,850 | $93,310 | $11,900 | $81,410 |
| 2019 | $4,559 | $93,310 | $11,900 | $81,410 |
| 2018 | $4,475 | $93,310 | $11,900 | $81,410 |
| 2017 | $4,223 | $93,310 | $11,900 | $81,410 |
| 2016 | $4,233 | $93,310 | $11,900 | $81,410 |
| 2015 | $4,317 | $105,630 | $26,460 | $79,170 |
| 2014 | $4,218 | $105,630 | $26,460 | $79,170 |
Source: Public Records
Map