$340,000
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $2,141/month

Total Views 3,274
3 Beds
4 Baths
2,142 Sq Ft
$159 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked into an established neighborhood in Independence, this 3-bedroom 2 full bath, 2 half bath home brings the kind of space and layout that actually works for real life. Step inside to a welcoming main level featuring a cozy living room with a fully replaced fireplace complete with updated stainless steel components for added peace of mind. The formal dining room is ready for everything from holiday dinners to last-minute takeout nights, while the kitchen offers plenty of cabinet and counter space. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find convenient main-floor laundry and a half bath. Upstairs, the primary suite feels like its own retreat with a fireplace, walk-in closet, and private ensuite bath. The upgraded electric fireplace adds both style and function with customizable visuals, multiple sound settings, and a 5000 BTU heater for extra comfort on cold mornings. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath with double vanity plus separate tub and shower complete the second level. The finished walkout basement offers a spacious rec room and additional half bath — perfect for movie nights, game days, a home gym, or office setup. Outside, the deck is ready for summer with built-in seating overlooking the spacious fenced backyard — ideal for entertaining, pet, or kids. Additional updates include a radon mitigation system already installed.

Listing Agent

Nelson Home Group

Keller Williams KC North Brokerage Phone: 816-459-0029 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Keller Williams KC North

Co-Listing Agent

Michelle Neely

Keller Williams KC North Brokerage Phone: 816-459-0029 License #2023045420

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,615

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Lap Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-740-13-69-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,615

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1710
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSKW03
  • Co List Office Name: Keller Williams KC North
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-452-4200
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Water Heater
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Nelson Home Group
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKW03
  • List Office Name: Keller Williams KC North
  • List Office Phone: 816-452-4200
  • Living Area: 2142
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Hearth Room,Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Fam Rm Main Level
  • Phone Other: (816) 560-2669
  • Phone Other Type: Cell
  • Attribution Contact: 816-459-0029
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Custom Cabinets, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Hearth Room, Primary Bedroom, Wood Burning
  • Basement: Concrete, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 432
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup-Ele, Laundry Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
  • Spa Features: Bath

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Lap Siding, Other
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10890
  • Parcel Number: 15-740-13-69-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Three Trails
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3615

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ott
  • High School: William Chrisman

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,615 $47,741 $3,895 $43,846
2024 $3,615 $52,180 $4,499 $47,681
2023 $3,533 $52,180 $6,432 $45,748
2022 $2,667 $36,100 $3,457 $32,643
2021 $2,665 $36,100 $3,457 $32,643
2020 $2,450 $32,234 $3,457 $28,777
2019 $2,410 $32,234 $3,457 $28,777
2018 $2,197 $28,054 $3,009 $25,045
2017 $2,197 $28,054 $3,009 $25,045
2016 $2,164 $27,351 $4,110 $23,241
2014 $2,055 $26,554 $3,990 $22,564
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $340,000 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Off Market -- -- --
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $340,000 -2.9% $159 / Sq Ft
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/03/2025 02/03/25 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2025 02/01/25 For Sale $350,000 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $335,000 Continental Title
Corporate Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $346,055 VA
Previous Owner $104,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $95,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2610443

Heartland MLS

APN: 15-740-13-69-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.