$849,998
PENDING

15845 Verde Dr Salinas, CA 93907

Estimated payment $5,285/month

Total Views 2,170
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,364 Sq Ft
$623 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Concrete Kitchen Countertops
  • View of Hills
  • 8 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

The ultimate in privacy and tranquility! This ranch-style home is ideally located at the end of the street within the sought-after Paradise Lake Estates community in North Monterey County. Offering 3 bds, 2 baths within 1364 square feet of living space; the home also includes a separate 273 Sq.Ft. bonus room (NOT included in the total sq ft); perfect for a home office, music studio, gym, or playroom. The updated galley-style kitchen features white shaker cabinets, concrete countertops, a glass tile backsplash & stainless steel appliances incl. gas range. The primary bedroom includes a stylish barn door leading to its updated en-suite bathroom. Wood-burning fireplace is a center-anchor for the home. Set on just over 1/2 acre at the end of a quiet street, the property offers multiple outdoor gathering spaces. Enjoy an enormous side yard with FLAT, usable land as well as a welcoming backyard complete with a cascading waterfall and pond. Stand-alone shed on an upper piece of the property provides substantial extra storage space. Work from home with ease while enjoying the views of all the surrounding trees and listening to the birds sing, while remaining conveniently located only minutes off of Hwy 101. Just 25 minutes from Monterey or Santa Cruz and 45 minutes from San Jose.

Listing Agent

Nicole Gurries

Compass License #02059372 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,364 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 8 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 129-172-024-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1364
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Zoning Description: R-1
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room, Dining "L"
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Cooktop - Gas, Countertop - Concrete, Oven - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 1364
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Full on Ground Floor, Primary - Stall Shower(s), Updated Bath
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • View: Hills, Valley, Forest / Woods, Neighborhood, Garden / Greenbelt
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Courtyard, Fenced, Low Maintenance, Storage Shed / Structure
  • Fencing: Partial Cross Fenced, Wood, Fenced Front, Fenced
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 8
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Off-Street Parking, Parking Area

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Standard

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Gently Sloped, Grade - Sloped Up
  • Parcel Number: 129-172-024-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.5100
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 22216.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 22216.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: North Monterey County Unified

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,029 $839,965 $432,972 $406,993
2024 $9,029 $823,496 $424,483 $399,013
2023 $8,860 $807,350 $416,160 $391,190
2022 $8,808 $791,520 $408,000 $383,520
2021 $8,474 $776,000 $400,000 $376,000
2020 $6,540 $588,970 $291,832 $297,138
2019 $6,390 $577,422 $286,110 $291,312
2018 $6,285 $566,100 $280,500 $285,600
2017 $4,140 $385,528 $211,248 $174,280
2016 $4,309 $377,969 $207,106 $170,863
2015 $4,083 $65,439 $13,176 $52,263
2014 $694 $64,158 $12,918 $51,240
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $849,998 -- $623 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $776,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $555,000 Old Republic Title Company

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $616,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $555,000 VA
Previous Owner $250,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82046018

MLSListings

APN: 129-172-024-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.