NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15879 Hill St La Puente, CA 91744

Estimated Value: $620,000 - $686,991

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,324 Sq Ft
$493/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2025

Last sale price $630,000 $476 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,319 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • High Ceiling
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Concrete Porch or Patio

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome to this beautiful and spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhome featuring an attached 2-car garage plus an additional assigned parking space. This corner unit offers privacy with only one shared wall and boasts an open floor plan filled with natural light. Inside, you’ll fall in love with the cathedral ceilings, newer paint and flooring, recessed lighting, and a cozy fireplace in the living room. The kitchen, complete with an island, opens to the patio through elegant French doors, while the living room also provides access with a sliding glass door, creating a seamless indoor/outdoor flow. The spacious patio is a perfect retreat, with a Meyer lemon tree and gutters for added convenience. Appliances including a dishwasher, stove, refrigerator, washer, and dryer are all included, making this home truly move-in ready and just for you. Situated in a peaceful, clean, and well-kept community in La Puente—close to parks, schools, and shopping.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Mendoza Razo

Homesmart Evergreen Realty Brokerage Phone: 510-927-6588 License #02014425 Listed on: 09/03/2025

Homesmart Evergreen Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Adrian Tovar

The R.R. Network License #02132600

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Brick Fence

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • Parking Available
  • Guest Parking
  • Parking Lot
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Planned Development
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,324 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Tax Tract Number 37031
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8251005069
  • $529 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Front Yard Maintenance
  • 15 Units
  • La Puenta Villas HOA

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed with Restrictions

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1981 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2,492 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LPR16000*
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8251005069
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1324.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 475.83
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s)
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Patio
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Direct Garage Access, Garage, Guest, Parking Space
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Trash, Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Maintenance Front Yard
  • Association Fee: 300.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: La Puenta Villas HOA
  • Phone: UNKNOWN
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Sidewalks
  • Association Management: La Puenta Villas HOA

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2492.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0572

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 2492.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 15
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4076.02
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Tract Number: 37031
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 529.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2025
Closed on
Nov 10, 2025
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.08%
Views
163
Current Estimated Value
$652,498

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,498
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$502,583
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,915

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2025
Closed on
Oct 29, 2025
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.08%
Views
163

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$502,583
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,915

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2022
Closed on
Dec 20, 2022
List Price
$545,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.75%
Views
53

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.19%
Original Mortgage
$503,500
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2011
Sold by
Borquez Sally M
Bought by
Borquez Pedro

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,031
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2001
Sold by
Borquez Sally M
Bought by
Borquez Pedro

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,500
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1994
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Borquez Pedro

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,850
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1994
Sold by
Countrywide Title Corp
Bought by
Countrywide Funding Corp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,850
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Jeon Hong Jin -- Corinthian Title
Jeon Hong Jin $630,000 Corinthian Title
Enriquez Alfredo $530,000 Lawyers Title
Borquez Pedro -- Placer Title Company
Borquez Pedro -- First Southwestern Title Co
Borquez Pedro $105,000 Stewart Title
Countrywide Funding Corp $87,300 World Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jeon Hong Jin $504,000
Previous Owner Enriquez Alfredo $503,500
Previous Owner Borquez Pedro $182,031
Previous Owner Borquez Pedro $101,500
Previous Owner Borquez Pedro $101,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Sold $630,000 0.0% $476 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Price Changed $630,000 -3.1% $476 / Sq Ft
09/03/2025 09/03/25 For Sale $650,000 +22.6% $491 / Sq Ft
12/31/2022 12/31/22 Sold $530,000 -2.8% $400 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/05/2022 12/05/22 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Price Changed $545,000 0.0% $412 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 For Sale $545,000 -0.9% $412 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2022 10/07/22 For Sale $550,000 -- $415 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,682 $551,411 $441,129 $110,282
2024 $6,682 $540,600 $432,480 $108,120
2023 $6,590 $530,000 $424,000 $106,000
2022 $2,455 $171,000 $32,020 $138,980
2021 $2,408 $167,648 $31,393 $136,255
2019 $2,344 $162,677 $30,463 $132,214
2018 $2,260 $159,488 $29,866 $129,622
2016 $2,099 $153,297 $28,707 $124,590
2015 $2,062 $150,995 $28,276 $122,719
2014 $2,039 $148,039 $27,723 $120,316

MLS Number: SR25197658

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8251-005-069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.