159 East Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $281,000 - $329,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,798
Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 East Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $308,146, approximately $171 per square foot. 159 East Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2020
Sold by
The Last Will And Testament Of Beverly N
Bought by
Campbell Miles
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$189,905
Outstanding Balance
$165,743
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,403
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2014
Sold by
Basham John Paul
Bought by
Doyer Beverly N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
The Bank Of New York
Bought by
Basham John Paul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,541
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2003
Sold by
Whippo Allena
Bought by
Carroll Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,528
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Miles | $199,900 | Attorney | |
| Doyer Beverly N | $210,350 | -- | |
| Basham John Paul | $185,000 | -- | |
| Carroll Karen | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Campbell Miles | $189,905 | |
| Previous Owner | Basham John Paul | $182,541 | |
| Previous Owner | Carroll Karen | $157,528 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,780 | $318,100 | $76,000 | $242,100 |
| 2024 | $3,351 | $291,400 | $76,000 | $215,400 |
| 2023 | $3,173 | $261,300 | $74,000 | $187,300 |
| 2022 | $2,944 | $249,500 | $70,000 | $179,500 |
| 2021 | $2,921 | $225,100 | $60,000 | $165,100 |
| 2020 | $2,763 | $222,800 | $60,000 | $162,800 |
| 2019 | $2,551 | $205,700 | $58,100 | $147,600 |
| 2018 | $2,645 | $205,700 | $58,100 | $147,600 |
| 2017 | $2,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,645 | $205,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,635 | $205,700 | $58,100 | $147,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map