159 Marlene Dr Jacksonville, NC 28546
About This Home
This spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom duplex is very well maintained. As you step inside, you'll immediately notice the LVP flooring throughout and the neutral wall colors. The living room offers a cozy space to relax at the end of the day, while the dining room is perfect for meals and game nights. The kitchen is open enough to keep you connected without feeling isolated. Across the hall from the kitchen, you'll find a full bathroom and washer/dryer connections. The first bedroom at the end of the hall features a walk-in closet, while the main bedroom on the right has two closets, a full bathroom, and backyard access. Through the main bedroom, there's a small covered porch with a storage room and a generously sized backyard. Conveniently located in the heart of town, this home is close to shopping, restaurants, and bases.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1996
Home Design
- Duplex
Interior Spaces
- 898 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry in Hall
- Washer and Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 2 Detached Carport Spaces
- Paved Parking
Schools
- Jacksonville Commons Elementary And Middle School
- Northside High School
Utilities
- Heat Pump System
- Electric Water Heater
- Municipal Trash
Additional Features
- Porch
- 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 5/22/26
- Tenant pays for trash collection, water, electricity, deposit
- The owner pays for grounds care
- 12 Month Lease Term
- $55 Application Fee
- Assessor Parcel Number 345e-104
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | Price Changed | $1,170 | +9.3% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | For Rent | $1,070 | -7.0% | -- | |
| 09/04/2025 09/04/25 | Rented | $1,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/28/2025 08/28/25 | For Rent | $1,150 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/14/2024 05/14/24 | Sold | $144,625 | -3.3% | $161 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/22/2024 04/22/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/29/2024 03/29/24 | For Sale | $149,500 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100576121
APN: 053796
- 141 & 143 Marlene Dr
- 102 Fairway Rd
- 508 University Dr
- 218 Parkwood Dr
- 61 Dixie Trail
- 0 Commerce Rd Unit 100523178
- 103 Club Ln
- 119 Fox Cove Crossing
- 1139 Carteret Manor Dr
- 372 Water Wagon Trail
- 103 Jackson Heights
- 1113 Carteret Manor Dr
- 571 Appalachian Trail S
- 523 Indigo Johnston Dr
- 353 Piney Green Rd
- 103 Durbin Ln
- 416 Myrtlewood Cir
- 124 Empire Blvd
- 122 Durbin Ln
- 200 Myrtlewood Cir
- 20 Mcdaniel Dr
- 3027 Steeple Chase Ct
- 520 Indigo Johnston Dr
- 1109 Carteret Manor Dr
- 320 Myrtlewood Cir
- 320 Myrtlewood Cir
- 1025 Kensington Dr
- 400 Charleston Ln
- 612 Independence Dr
- 2100 Country Club Rd
- 500 Talon Dr
- 2106 Perry Dr
- 902 Gum Branch Rd
- 1211 Ormandy Ave
- 939 Eton Dr
- 109 Jennie Dr
- 220 Audubon Dr
- 507 Harvest Meadow Crossing
- 507 Harvest Mdw Crossing
- 607 Oakwood Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.