159 Sassafras Rd Newland, NC 28657
Estimated Value: $289,000 - $341,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 Sassafras Rd, Newland, NC 28657 and is currently estimated at $319,333, approximately $332 per square foot. 159 Sassafras Rd is a home with nearby schools including Crossnore Elementary School, Avery Middle School, and Avery County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2017
Sold by
Knox Deborah E
Bought by
Lynch John and Lynch Jana
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2006
Sold by
Cashwell Lauchlin Macdonald
Bought by
Brown Bradley M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynch John | $32,000 | None Available | |
| Brown Bradley M | $500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $182,800 | $38,500 | $144,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $182,800 | $38,500 | $144,300 |
| 2023 | $717 | $182,800 | $38,500 | $144,300 |
| 2022 | $0 | $182,800 | $38,500 | $144,300 |
| 2021 | $628 | $114,200 | $25,000 | $89,200 |
| 2020 | $628 | $114,200 | $25,000 | $89,200 |
| 2019 | $589 | $107,000 | $25,000 | $82,000 |
| 2018 | $297 | $54,000 | $25,000 | $29,000 |
| 2017 | $292 | $53,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $237 | $53,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $237 | $53,000 | $20,000 | $33,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $77,800 | $40,000 | $37,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map