159 Sheffield Rd Waltham, MA 02451
North Waltham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,228,000 - $1,497,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,034
Sq Ft
$440/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 Sheffield Rd, Waltham, MA 02451 and is currently estimated at $1,336,071, approximately $440 per square foot. 159 Sheffield Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Douglas Macarthur Elementary School, John F Kennedy Middle School, and Waltham Sr High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2011
Sold by
Liberti Angelo and Liberti Kristen L
Bought by
Brennan Christopher E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$487,200
Outstanding Balance
$336,386
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$999,685
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1994
Sold by
Frazier William E and Frazier Theresa M
Bought by
Libertini Angelo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 1988
Sold by
Pitts Joan K
Bought by
Frazier William E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan Christopher E | $609,000 | -- | |
| Libertini Angelo | $215,000 | -- | |
| Frazier William E | $163,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brennan Christopher E | $487,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Frazier William E | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Frazier William E | $292,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Frazier William E | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,367 | $953,900 | $445,200 | $508,700 |
| 2024 | $8,958 | $929,300 | $425,500 | $503,800 |
| 2023 | $8,871 | $859,600 | $386,100 | $473,500 |
| 2022 | $8,882 | $797,300 | $346,700 | $450,600 |
| 2021 | $8,818 | $779,000 | $346,700 | $432,300 |
| 2020 | $8,882 | $720,900 | $323,100 | $397,800 |
| 2019 | $8,752 | $647,900 | $319,100 | $328,800 |
| 2018 | $8,678 | $589,800 | $295,500 | $294,300 |
| 2017 | $7,061 | $562,200 | $267,900 | $294,300 |
| 2016 | $6,689 | $546,500 | $252,200 | $294,300 |
| 2015 | $6,460 | $492,000 | $220,600 | $271,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map