15927 Joseph Ct Sylmar, CA 91342
Estimated Value: $794,000 - $843,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,126
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15927 Joseph Ct, Sylmar, CA 91342 and is currently estimated at $818,416, approximately $384 per square foot. 15927 Joseph Ct is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Herrick Avenue Elementary School, Olive Vista Middle School, and San Fernando Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2008
Sold by
Cartus Financial Corp
Bought by
Melahouris Michael and Melahouris Deborah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$392,400
Outstanding Balance
$256,395
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$562,021
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2008
Sold by
Laufer Paul E
Bought by
Cartus Financial Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2002
Sold by
Contreras Edna C
Bought by
Laufer Paul E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2001
Sold by
Ortega Geovany
Bought by
Contreras Edna C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,500
Interest Rate
7.21%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 1998
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Ortega Geovany
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,750
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1998
Sold by
Russell Frank W and Russell Alice M
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melahouris Michael | $436,000 | Equity Title | |
| Cartus Financial Corp | -- | Equity Title | |
| Laufer Paul E | $22,000 | -- | |
| Contreras Edna C | $265,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Ortega Geovany | $185,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $135,000 | First Southwestern Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Melahouris Michael | $392,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Contreras Edna C | $238,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortega Geovany | $175,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,871 | $561,447 | $257,543 | $303,904 |
| 2024 | $6,871 | $550,440 | $252,494 | $297,946 |
| 2023 | $6,740 | $539,648 | $247,544 | $292,104 |
| 2022 | $6,430 | $529,068 | $242,691 | $286,377 |
| 2021 | $6,342 | $518,695 | $237,933 | $280,762 |
| 2019 | $6,190 | $503,313 | $230,877 | $272,436 |
| 2018 | $6,070 | $493,445 | $226,350 | $267,095 |
| 2016 | $5,555 | $455,000 | $208,000 | $247,000 |
| 2015 | $5,556 | $455,000 | $208,000 | $247,000 |
| 2014 | $5,004 | $399,000 | $182,500 | $216,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map