NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,538,000 - $3,899,000

5 Beds
7 Baths
8,625 Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2024

Last sale price $3,600,000 $417 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $22,957 / mo

About This Home

Mesmerizing, breathtaking 270-degree VIEWS, from sunrise to sunset, unveil a panorama of city lights, the coastal horizon, valleys, rolling hills, and even the Disney fireworks. Behold the sweeping vistas that extend from LA and Orange County to the captivating silhouette of Catalina Island. This opulent mansion, elevated with incredible bird’s-eye views behind the exclusive 24-hour guard-gated Friendly Hills Estates and designed by Geoff Sumich, stands as a true masterpiece. Encompassing 8,625 sq.ft of living space on a sprawling 26,243 sq.ft. lot, it boasts 5 en-suites and 6.5 bathrooms. The timeless design and lavish materials employed both inside and out emanate a classic and exquisite charm, rendering this estate truly extraordinary. Upon entering through the grand custom wrought iron & glass double-door entry, a majestic foyer with a soaring two-story ceiling and an impressive chandelier welcomes you. The cascading wrought iron staircase adorned with amber glass leads to the second level, unveiling unique and sophisticated custom features at every turn. The main floor showcases a well-appointed wet bar, expansive family room with built-in display cabinets. The chef’s kitchen is equipped with top-of-the-line Viking appliances and a substantial center island with counter seating. A formal dining room, oversized powder room, indoor laundry room, and a 3-car tandem garage complete this level. Upstairs, you'll find four spacious en-suites, including the primary suite with awe-inspiring VIEWS. It features a sizable retreat with abundant windows and a private balcony. The European-style primary bath has an oversized shower, a free-standing bathtub, and a double-sink vanity with a makeup area, enhanced by a luxurious walk-in closet with custom wood organizers. The lower level boasts a 5th en-suite, an additional full bath, a 6-seat home theater, and an expansive entertainment room with a lounge area that is a perfect place for leisure activities, while savoring the surrounding ever-changing panoramic VIEWS! Additional highlights include 3 A/C units, soffit ceilings, chandeliers, recessed lighting, custom flooring, and a surround-sound system throughout. The professionally landscaped front and back yards feature custom wrought iron fencing, multiple seating areas providing vantage points to enjoy the jaw-dropping VIEWS, and a tiered garden backyard with a variety of fruit trees. This dream home epitomizes luxury living with unmatched VIEWS!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2024
Closed on
Mar 25, 2024
List Price
$3,490,000
Sold Price
$3,600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
3.15%
Views
69
Current Estimated Value
$3,719,239

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,239
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%
Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,460,334
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,280,874

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2011
Closed on
Mar 1, 2012
List Price
$2,399,000
Sold Price
$2,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$249,000
-10.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%
Original Mortgage
$1,290,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salazar Marciana $3,600,000 California Best Title
Sung Ngong $2,150,000 Ticor Title Co
Cortes Michelle $860,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Salazar Marciana $2,500,000
Previous Owner Sung Ngong $1,290,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2024 04/23/24 Sold $3,600,000 +3.2% $417 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2024 01/25/24 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2024 01/15/24 For Sale $3,490,000 +62.3% $405 / Sq Ft
03/08/2012 03/08/12 Sold $2,150,000 -10.4% $249 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/02/2011 12/02/11 For Sale $2,399,000 -- $278 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $30,861 $3,672,000 $399,330 $3,272,670
2024 $30,861 $2,647,561 $615,709 $2,031,852
2023 $30,297 $2,595,649 $603,637 $1,992,012
2022 $29,582 $2,544,754 $591,801 $1,952,953
2021 $28,969 $2,494,858 $580,198 $1,914,660
2019 $28,370 $2,420,861 $562,990 $1,857,871
2018 $27,640 $2,373,394 $551,951 $1,821,443
2016 $26,228 $2,281,234 $530,519 $1,750,715
2015 $26,063 $2,246,969 $522,551 $1,724,418
2014 $25,626 $2,202,955 $512,315 $1,690,640