16 Breton Place Durham, NC 27707
Hope Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $519,337 - $561,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,002
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16 Breton Place, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $541,334, approximately $180 per square foot. 16 Breton Place is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Sherwood Githens Middle, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2016
Sold by
Scheper Walter Frederick I
Bought by
Carroll Elizabeth A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$222,400
Outstanding Balance
$178,830
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$362,504
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Scheper Walter Frederick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,914
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2010
Sold by
Vanvleet Norma H
Bought by
Fannie Mae
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Vanvleet David E and Vanvleet Norma H
Bought by
Vanvleet Norma H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Elizabeth A | $278,000 | -- | |
| Scheper Walter Frederick | -- | None Available | |
| Fannie Mae | $287,592 | None Available | |
| Vanvleet Norma H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carroll Elizabeth A | $222,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Scheper Walter Frederick | $187,914 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,902 | $494,490 | $183,300 | $311,190 |
| 2024 | $4,545 | $325,822 | $70,550 | $255,272 |
| 2023 | $4,268 | $325,822 | $70,550 | $255,272 |
| 2022 | $4,170 | $325,822 | $70,550 | $255,272 |
| 2021 | $4,151 | $325,822 | $70,550 | $255,272 |
| 2020 | $4,053 | $325,822 | $70,550 | $255,272 |
| 2019 | $4,053 | $325,822 | $70,550 | $255,272 |
| 2018 | $3,902 | $287,677 | $49,385 | $238,292 |
| 2017 | $3,462 | $257,115 | $49,385 | $207,730 |
| 2016 | $3,345 | $257,115 | $49,385 | $207,730 |
| 2015 | $3,482 | $251,534 | $49,464 | $202,070 |
| 2014 | $3,482 | $251,534 | $49,464 | $202,070 |
Source: Public Records
Map