NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Brookside Rd Bellingham, MA 02019

Estimated Value: $549,000 - $712,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,070 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2020

Last sale price $465,000 $225 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,911 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Gazebo
  • 4-minute walk to Bellingham Town Common

About This Home

As of July 2020

BEST AND FINAL OFFERS DUE MONDAY AT NOON!!! Tucked away on a quiet side street with an impressively fenced in back yard, here is the best place to welcome summer! A dynamic floor plan boasts an updated, show piece of a kitchen at the heart of this attractive and welcoming home. With a first floor master option and a great room that rivals all, entertaining and family enjoyment have never been done with such ease! Updated bathrooms, large bedrooms and convenient extras of a 2 car garage, large mud room and first floor office space ensure all spaces are ready to accommodate a multitude of needs! Freshly painted exterior and updates galore, all combined with an aesthetic presentation that ensures you are entering a rare combination of space, updates and value that you will proud to call yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Etter

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Evolution Properties Listed on: 06/04/2020

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices  Evolution Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Luke Marut

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 0.54

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:0049 B:0009 L:0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Cape
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 217.34
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1965

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • No Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 11X14, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X15, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 11X13, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 11X11, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X12, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 8X6, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Pocket Door
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 7X5, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub
  • No Rooms: 9
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 11X17, Fireplace, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 23X20, Ceiling - Cathedral, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 12X14, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full
  • Other Room 1: Name: Office, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 12X10, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Other Room 2: Name: Mud Room, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 15X9, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Main Lo: AN5657
  • Main So: BB8195
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2070.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Gazebo
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Heating: Hot Water Baseboard, Oil

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 377000.00
  • Acre: 0.54
  • Lot Size: 23450.00
  • Page: 410
  • Parcel Number: M:0049 B:0009 L:0000
  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5361.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4959

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2021
Sold by
Barone Andrea and Barone Joseph J
Bought by
Janet Hillock Barone Ft and Barone
Current Estimated Value
$627,561

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2020
Closed on
Jul 21, 2020
Sold by
Goodman Alana and Goodman Samuel
Bought by
Barone Joseph and Barone Andrea R
Seller's Agent
Julie Etter
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Evolution Properties
Buyer's Agent
Luke Marut
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,100
3.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.31%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2018
Closed on
May 8, 2018
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$418,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%
Original Mortgage
$403,370
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2014
Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$367,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
4.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.58%
Original Mortgage
$355,990
Interest Rate
4.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Janet Hillock Barone Ft -- None Available
Barone Joseph $465,000 None Available
Goodman Alana $418,000 --
Weiss Abigail $367,000 --
Weiss Abigail $367,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Goodman Alana $403,370
Previous Owner Weiss Abigail $355,990
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/24/2020 07/24/20 Sold $465,000 +3.4% $225 / Sq Ft
06/08/2020 06/08/20 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2020 06/04/20 For Sale $449,900 +7.6% $217 / Sq Ft
05/08/2018 05/08/18 Sold $418,000 +0.7% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/22/2018 03/22/18 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2018 03/14/18 For Sale $415,000 +13.1% $200 / Sq Ft
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Sold $367,000 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/07/2014 08/07/14 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2014 07/24/14 Off Market $367,000 -- --
06/11/2014 06/11/14 For Sale $350,000 -4.6% $161 / Sq Ft
05/30/2014 05/30/14 Off Market $367,000 -- --
05/20/2014 05/20/14 Price Changed $350,000 -6.7% $161 / Sq Ft
04/27/2014 04/27/14 For Sale $375,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,728 $535,700 $167,900 $367,800
2024 $6,438 $500,600 $153,300 $347,300
2023 $6,203 $475,300 $146,000 $329,300
2022 $6,097 $433,000 $121,700 $311,300
2021 $5,874 $407,600 $121,700 $285,900
2020 $5,361 $377,000 $121,700 $255,300
2019 $5,243 $369,000 $121,700 $247,300
2018 $4,388 $304,500 $117,000 $187,500
2017 $4,273 $298,000 $117,000 $181,000
2016 $4,084 $285,800 $115,100 $170,700
2015 $3,917 $274,900 $110,600 $164,300
2014 $3,891 $265,400 $108,100 $157,300

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72667845

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: BELL-000049-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.