NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,529,000 - $3,400,396

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,259 Sq Ft
$709/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2021

Last sale price $2,800,000 $657 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,206 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Custom Home
  • Gated Community
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Lydiksen Elementary School Rated A
  • City Lights View
  • 0.78 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of May 2021

Beautiful Custom home on .78 acres in highly sought after Deer Oaks Estates. This tranquil/very private hillside home is very spacious and offers a great floor plan. 1bd/1ba lower level, main living master suite, 2bd jack/jill bath upstairs w/ laundry chute. There are 2 office in the home. Additional finished 900sq office and storage located in lower lever (not inlcuded in home sq footage). Home has been updated throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Wienckowski

Century21 Masters License #01456662 Listed on: 04/24/2021

Century21 Masters

Last Buyer's Agent

John Wienckowski

Century21 Masters License #01456662 Listed on: 04/24/2021

Century21 Masters

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 33,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • Sprinklers Throughout Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Sound System
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Bay Window
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 946393031

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Community Association, Phone Number (925) 417-7100
  • Deer Oaks Subdivision, Custom Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.77 Acres

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.78

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Parquet, Tile
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Filter System, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room, Gas, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bonus/Plus Room, Den, Dining Area, Family Room, Kitchen/Family Combo, Office, Storage, Utility Room, Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Updated Kitchen, Central Vacuum, Sound System
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Island, Microwave, Pantry, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Premium Lot, Secluded, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Private
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Hills
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Sprinklers Side, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups Only, Laundry Room, Sink
  • Security: Security Alarm - Owned, Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)

• Amenities: Gated, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee: 2400
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
  • Phone: 925-417-7100
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 33750
  • Parcel Number: 946393031
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 450601

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2021
Closed on
May 20, 2021
Sold by
Dennis Michael A and Dennis Pamela S
Bought by
Shi James Jing Hui and Chou Janet Tao
Seller's Agent
John Wienckowski
Century21 Masters
Buyer's Agent
John Wienckowski
Century21 Masters
List Price
$2,588,000
Sold Price
$2,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$212,000
8.19%
Current Estimated Value
$3,020,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$220,849
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.54%
Original Mortgage
$1,800,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,622,206
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,398,643

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2005
Sold by
Simi Nedo and Simi Eleanor M
Bought by
Dennis Michael A and Dennis Pamela S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,222,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 1991
Sold by
Simi Nedo and Simi Eleanor M
Bought by
Simi Nedo and Simi Eleanor

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 1991
Sold by
Simi Nedo and Simi Eleanor M
Bought by
Simi Nedo and Simi Eleanor M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shi James Jing Hui $2,800,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Dennis Michael A $1,880,000 New Century Title Company
Simi Nedo -- --
Simi Nedo -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shi James Jing Hui $1,800,000
Previous Owner Dennis Michael A $1,222,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $2,800,000 -- --
05/27/2021 05/27/21 Sold $2,800,000 +8.2% $657 / Sq Ft
04/25/2021 04/25/21 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2021 04/24/21 For Sale $2,588,000 -- $608 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,753 $3,023,775 $909,232 $2,121,543
2024 $34,753 $2,964,360 $891,408 $2,079,952
2023 $34,357 $2,913,120 $873,936 $2,039,184
2022 $32,542 $2,849,000 $856,800 $1,999,200
2021 $26,958 $2,373,348 $712,004 $1,661,344
2020 $23,802 $2,100,000 $630,000 $1,470,000
2019 $23,993 $2,050,000 $615,000 $1,435,000
2018 $23,977 $2,050,000 $615,000 $1,435,000
2017 $22,553 $1,940,000 $582,000 $1,358,000
2016 $21,248 $1,940,000 $582,000 $1,358,000
2015 $19,536 $1,790,000 $537,000 $1,253,000
2014 $18,388 $1,622,000 $486,600 $1,135,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40947046

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 946-3930-031-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.