NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Ridge Rd Westbrook, ME 04092

Estimated Value: $620,052 - $666,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,092 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2018

Last sale price $360,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,095 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Great Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of July 2018

Love to entertain? This recently remodeled 4 bedroom colonial is ready to be your new HOME. Boasting fenced-in yard, spacious front & back yards, mature landscaping with perennial gardens, raised beds & perimeter of berry bushes; located on a desirable neighborhood cul-de-sac, this is not just a house, WELCOME HOME TO YOUR OASIS. Enjoy get-together's with friends & family on your beautiful 360 sq ft deck with built in seating or share s'mores on expansive stone patio with fire pit. 2018 renovations include 11 x 24 great room addition, kitchen remodel, new mantle and stone fireplace surround, fresh paint throughout & much much more. Partial finished basement with wood stove offers expansion possibilities. Easy commute, just minutes from Portland and I-95/I-295. A must see!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherrie Benner

Gardner Real Estate Group Listed on: 05/04/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Ryan Caruso

J T Leahy Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,008

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 1.14 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Air Conditioning
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 009
  • Assessor Parcel Number WSBR-000020A-000000-000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,008

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

1.14 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.14
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Pine Ridge Development
  • Directions: Route 302 to Ridge Road. Home is at end of road, on left in the cul de sac. Look for sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2492.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 116.43
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.14
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2492.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Below Grade: 600.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Location:Suburban: Yes
  • Exterior:Clapboard: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Heat System:Steam: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Bottled: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Great Room:Great Room: Yes
  • Equipment:Generator: Yes
  • Basement:Sump Pump: Yes
  • Electric:Generator Hookup: Yes
  • Site:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Cooling:AC Units: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Walk-in Closet: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Love to entertain? This recently remodeled 4 bedroom colonial is ready to be your new HOME. Boasting fenced-in yard, spacious front & back yards, mature landscaping with perennial gardens, raised beds & perimeter of berry bushes; located on a desirable neighborhood cul-de-sac, this is not just a house, WELCOME HOME TO YOUR OASIS. Enjoy get-together's with friends & family on your beautiful 360 sq ft deck with built in seating or share s'mores on expansive stone patio with fire pit. 2018 renovaons include 11 x 24 great room addition, kitchen remodel, new mantle and stone fireplace surround, fresh paint throughout & much much more. Partial finished basement with wood stove offers expansion possibilities. Easy commute, just minutes from Portland and I-95/I-295. A must see!!! For more info: Sherrie Benner Sherrie@BennerGroupRealEstate.com 207 776-2163
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Other Equipment: Internet Access Available, Generator
  • Has Basement: Interior, Bulkhead, Finished, Full, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Shower, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Well Landscaped, Open, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Sidewalks, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Neighborhood, Subdivided, Suburban
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Auto Door Opener, 5 - 10 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Steam, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator Hookup, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank, Private Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49658.4
  • Parcel #: WSBR-000020A-000000-000009
  • Zoning: RESID GROWTH

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5008.0
  • Tax Lot: 009
  • Tax Year: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 4, 2018
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
Sold by
Raffaeli Todd T
Bought by
Elsalakawy Sozan and Elmakarim-Aboueissa Abou
Seller's Agent
Sherrie Benner
Gardner Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Ryan Caruso
J T Leahy Real Estate
List Price
$397,500
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$37,500
-9.43%
Current Estimated Value
$646,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$286,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.74%
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$48,041
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$598,472

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2017
Closed on
Aug 14, 2017
Sold by
Lagasse Constance G and Lagasse Philippe J
List Price
$362,000
Sold Price
$361,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.31%
Original Mortgage
$342,950
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2014
Sold by
Lagasse Phillipee J and Lagasse Constance G
Bought by
Lagasse Phillipee J and Lagasse Constance G

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Elsalakawy Sozan $145,000
Previous Owner Raffaeli Todd T $342,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/06/2018 07/06/18 Sold $360,000 -9.4% $116 / Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Pending -- -- --
05/03/2018 05/03/18 For Sale $397,500 +10.1% $129 / Sq Ft
08/14/2017 08/14/17 Sold $361,000 -0.3% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2017 07/09/17 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2017 06/28/17 For Sale $362,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $6,180 $370,500 $108,300 $262,200
2022 $5,613 $310,100 $90,400 $219,700
2021 $5,529 $310,100 $90,400 $219,700
2020 $5,538 $310,100 $90,400 $219,700
2019 $5,538 $310,100 $90,400 $219,700
2018 $5,293 $265,300 $78,800 $186,500
2017 $5,009 $265,300 $78,800 $186,500
2016 $4,882 $265,300 $78,800 $186,500
2015 $4,765 $265,300 $78,800 $186,500
2014 $4,563 $265,300 $78,800 $186,500
2013 $4,563 $265,300 $78,800 $186,500

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1348256

Maine Listings

APN: WSBR-000020A-000000-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.