$349,900

16 Sharpsteen Rd Locke, NY 13092

Estimated payment $2,555/month

Total Views 705
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,640 Sq Ft
$213 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Raymond C. Buckley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

Located in the Lansing school district, this inviting mid-century ranch offers 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and the warmth, character, and versatility you will love. The family room greets you with soaring ceilings, exposed beams, a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace, and walls of glass at both ends of the room that fill the space with natural light. The back sliders open to a spacious deck perfect for morning coffee, listening to the birds and enjoying sunset views. The kitchen offers maple cabinetry, space for dining, and recent updates that include a newer refrigerator, dishwasher, and sink. Hardwood floors run through the formal living room and bedrooms, and the primary includes its own en-suite bath. A full basement and attached 2-car garage provide ample space to spread out for projects, the whole-house generator will give you peace of mind, and the small barn-shed can store your outdoor supplies or maybe you will want to make it a home for your chickens. Set on a nicely landscaped, level lot with room to garden and play, this charming home, with all the right spaces, offers peaceful living with easy access to Ithaca, Lansing and Cayuga Lake.

Listing Agent

Karen Eldredge

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc Brokerage Phone: 607-279-4319 License #10491206761 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 1.33 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 290x221
  • Rural Setting
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,640 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number 503289-005-000-0001-028-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,260

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

1.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.33
  • Lot Size: 290X221
  • Subdivision Name: Town/Lansing
  • Directions: From Ithaca, take N. Triphammer Rd or East Shore Dr. to Auburn Rd (RT 34). Left on Sharpsteen Rd. Second house on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Attribution Contact: 607-279-4319
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1962

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Oil Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Purifier Owned
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Has Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1640.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Living Room, Family Room
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Other, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Raymond C Buckley Elementary
  • Junior High Dist: Lansing

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 57935.0
  • Parcel #: 503289-005-000-0001-028-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8260.0
  • Tax Lot: 28

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,909 $315,000 $25,700 $289,300
2024 $7,909 $315,000 $25,700 $289,300
2023 $8,242 $298,000 $25,700 $272,300
2022 $5,645 $196,000 $25,700 $170,300
2021 $5,645 $187,000 $25,700 $161,300
2020 $5,452 $179,000 $25,700 $153,300
2019 $1,634 $179,000 $25,700 $153,300
2018 $5,400 $179,000 $25,700 $153,300
2017 $4,901 $162,000 $18,500 $143,500
2016 $1,157 $162,000 $18,500 $143,500
2015 -- $150,000 $18,500 $131,500
2014 -- $150,000 $18,500 $131,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $349,900 +17.4% $213 / Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Sold $298,000 -0.3% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/22/2022 10/22/22 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2022 09/09/22 For Sale $299,000 +67.0% $182 / Sq Ft
06/13/2017 06/13/17 Sold $179,000 -9.0% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2017 05/14/17 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2017 01/31/17 For Sale $196,800 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $228,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $298,000 None Available
Deed $179,000 Albanese Jonathan O.
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Richard J. Zwirn
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Richard Zwirn
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $170,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1675476

APN: 503289-005-000-0001-028-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.