160 Bateman Rd Barrington, IL 60010
Estimated Value: $1,146,000 - $1,404,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,984
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 160 Bateman Rd, Barrington, IL 60010 and is currently estimated at $1,274,413, approximately $255 per square foot. 160 Bateman Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Countryside Elementary School, Barrington Mdle School- Prairie Cmps, and Barrington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2022
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Franklin David and Roman Dymphna M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2016
Sold by
Safirstein Michelle
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company and Trust Number 8002370627
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2000
Sold by
Craig Donald S
Bought by
Safirstein Joseph and Safirstein Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1997
Sold by
Krause Ruth Ann
Bought by
Craig Donald S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin David | $1,150,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Chicago Title Land Trust Company | -- | Chicago Title Land Trust Com | |
| Safirstein Joseph | $625,000 | -- | |
| Craig Donald S | $273,333 | Ticor Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Franklin David | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Safirstein Joseph | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Craig Donald S | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,286 | $103,000 | $21,824 | $81,176 |
| 2024 | $18,286 | $80,000 | $21,824 | $58,176 |
| 2023 | $18,286 | $80,000 | $21,824 | $58,176 |
| 2022 | $18,286 | $80,000 | $21,824 | $58,176 |
| 2021 | $20,355 | $78,503 | $21,823 | $56,680 |
| 2020 | $20,078 | $78,503 | $21,823 | $56,680 |
| 2019 | $19,603 | $87,226 | $21,823 | $65,403 |
| 2018 | $24,766 | $103,001 | $16,367 | $86,634 |
| 2017 | $24,345 | $103,001 | $16,367 | $86,634 |
| 2016 | $23,153 | $103,001 | $16,367 | $86,634 |
| 2015 | $23,060 | $92,847 | $10,911 | $81,936 |
| 2014 | $23,870 | $95,688 | $10,911 | $84,777 |
| 2013 | $43,948 | $180,834 | $10,911 | $169,923 |
Source: Public Records
Map