NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,268,000 - $1,670,121

8 Beds
5 Baths
8,700 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2020

Last sale price $850,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,429 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Marble Flooring
  • Attic
  • Golf Course Community
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 3-minute walk to Brown Street Park

About This Home

As of September 2020

Located on a lovely corner lot in a prime location on the East Side's College Hill, this gorgeous two family residence sits perched on a hill overlooking Brown University's campus. First floor unit includes 3 beds and 2 baths and has a strong rental history within Brown University's graduate students. The second floor townhouse unit is flooded with natural light and has a beautiful living room with fireplace, dining room with fireplace, 3 beds, 2 baths and a third floor unit which would make for a great au pair suite or Airbnb. Steps to Thayer St, Brown University, Prospect Park and 4 parking spots make this property a true rare gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kira Greene

Residential Properties Ltd. Listed on: 06/24/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,927

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Combination Foundation
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 8,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Dry Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • Bathroom Rough-In
  • 5 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage

Location

  • Property near a hospital

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available
  • TV Antenna

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 525
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160162BROWNSTPROV

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $10,500

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,927

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: College Hill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 8700.0
  • Garage Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Wet Bar, Bathroom Rough-In, Bathtub, Cedar Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Bar, Internal Expansion, Skylights, Tub Shower, Cable TV
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: TV Antenna
  • Foundation Details: Combination

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Unit
  • Cooling: 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • Parcel #: 160162BROWNSTPROV
  • Zoning: R2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Annual Operating Expense: 10500.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11927.0
  • Tax Lot: 525
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$875,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-2.86%
Current Estimated Value
$1,428,707

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$578,707
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.63%
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Outstanding Balance
$597,947
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$830,760

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2015
Sold by
Twaddell James F and Twaddell Marlene M
Bought by
Marlene M Twaddell Ret and Twaddell

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2001
Sold by
Clapp Elinor J
Bought by
66 South Main St

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bowring Dale $425,000 None Available
Bowring Dale $425,000 None Available
Marlene M Twaddell Ret -- --
66 South Main St $678,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bowring Dale $680,000
Closed Bowring Dale $680,000
Previous Owner 66 South Main St $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2020 09/16/20 Sold $850,000 -2.9% $98 / Sq Ft
08/17/2020 08/17/20 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $875,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,622 $1,544,400 $489,600 $1,054,800
2024 $21,279 $1,159,600 $359,000 $800,600
2023 $21,279 $1,159,600 $359,000 $800,600
2022 $20,641 $1,159,600 $359,000 $800,600
2021 $19,879 $809,400 $212,500 $596,900
2020 $19,879 $809,400 $212,500 $596,900
2019 $19,879 $809,400 $212,500 $596,900
2018 $22,551 $705,600 $217,000 $488,600
2017 $22,551 $705,600 $217,000 $488,600
2016 $22,551 $705,600 $217,000 $488,600
2015 $22,392 $676,500 $217,000 $459,500
2014 $22,832 $676,500 $217,000 $459,500
2013 $22,832 $676,500 $217,000 $459,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1257157

State-Wide MLS

APN: PROV-100525-000000-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.