173 Brown St Providence, RI 02906
College Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,290,470 - $1,591,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,321
Sq Ft
$429/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 173 Brown St, Providence, RI 02906 and is currently estimated at $1,423,157, approximately $428 per square foot. 173 Brown St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Moses Brown School, Wheeler School, and Hamilton School At Wheeler.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2014
Sold by
Ziegler Karl and Ziegler Cecily K
Bought by
Ziegler Cecily K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2009
Sold by
Davis Douglas R and Littman Rachel J
Bought by
Ziegler Karl and Kerr-Ziegler Cecily
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2008
Sold by
Ali Yousaf and Burney Batool
Bought by
Davis Douglas R and Littman Rachel J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$598,500
Interest Rate
6.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2008
Sold by
Ali Yousaf and Burney Batool
Bought by
Davis Douglas R and Littman Rachel J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$598,500
Interest Rate
6.3%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2004
Sold by
Brown Edward M and Wolin Judith
Bought by
Ali Yousaf and Burney Batool
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ziegler Cecily K | -- | -- | |
| Ziegler Karl | $741,000 | -- | |
| Davis Douglas R | $855,000 | -- | |
| Davis Douglas R | $855,000 | -- | |
| Ali Yousaf | $620,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ali Yousaf | $598,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Ali Yousaf | $164,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,034 | $1,194,500 | $486,000 | $708,500 |
| 2024 | $19,429 | $1,058,800 | $356,400 | $702,400 |
| 2023 | $19,429 | $1,058,800 | $356,400 | $702,400 |
| 2022 | $18,847 | $1,058,800 | $356,400 | $702,400 |
| 2021 | $18,096 | $736,800 | $209,100 | $527,700 |
| 2020 | $18,096 | $736,800 | $209,100 | $527,700 |
| 2019 | $17,735 | $722,100 | $209,100 | $513,000 |
| 2018 | $21,439 | $670,800 | $213,500 | $457,300 |
| 2017 | $21,439 | $670,800 | $213,500 | $457,300 |
| 2016 | $21,439 | $670,800 | $213,500 | $457,300 |
| 2015 | $22,260 | $672,500 | $213,500 | $459,000 |
| 2014 | $22,697 | $672,500 | $213,500 | $459,000 |
| 2013 | $22,697 | $672,500 | $213,500 | $459,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map