Seller's Agent in 2024
Crystal Schantzen
Coldwell Banker Realty
(949) 644-1600
15 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,492,000 - $2,666,000
Welcome to the gated community of Williams Canyon. This custom built, modern farmhouse-style view home is situated on a 8.86 acre lot. This incredible turnkey home features three bedrooms, an office, two and a half baths and a bonus room in the attic which would be perfect as an artist retreat or playroom. From the leaded glass entry doors to the custom-built fireplace and hearth, no detail has been overlooked. Kitchen amenities include professional Viking 6-burner gas stove, walk-in pantry, breakfast bar & separate kitchen nook with evening sunset views.
Upstairs, the primary suite provides a relaxing retreat complete with jet spa tub, large walk-in shower, farmhouse doors and a sitting area. Two additional bedrooms with a spacious patio complete the upstairs.
The Entertainer's backyard includes a large custom BBQ, wood-fired pizza oven, counter island, above-ground spa & custom swing which overlooks the property & canyon views! This interior and exterior have been freshly painted, newly installed stained timber posts at the entrance, turf grass, low maintenance irrigation & drip system, raised gardening beds, custom vinyl fencing & iron gates.
Additional features include two metal buildings, a 2 bedroom Guest House, replica silver mine, chicken coop, custom-built bridge to a working well and so much more. This estate is equestrian zoned, has numerous fruit trees and is reminiscent of a lifestyle more connected to the land, nature and community. Near Cleveland National forest w/miles of hiking/biking trails. 15 min to major shopping, 35 min to the beach. Orange County's best kept secret!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty License #02072333 Listed on: 12/09/2022
Last Buyer's Agent
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cavanaugh Ryan | $2,360,000 | First American Title | |
| Sherwin David J | $1,495,000 | Chicago Title Inland Empire | |
| Ritze Don Eugene | $306,000 | Stewart Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cavanaugh Ryan | $236,000 | |
| Open | Cavanaugh Ryan | $1,888,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sherwin David J | $1,345,500 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/11/2024 01/11/24 | Sold | $2,360,000 | -10.9% | $897 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2023 12/16/23 | For Sale | $2,649,500 | +12.3% | $1,007 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/15/2023 12/15/23 | Off Market | $2,360,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/15/2023 12/15/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/08/2023 06/08/23 | Price Changed | $2,649,500 | -3.6% | $1,007 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/16/2023 05/16/23 | Price Changed | $2,749,499 | 0.0% | $1,045 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/20/2023 04/20/23 | Price Changed | $2,749,500 | -8.3% | $1,045 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/17/2023 02/17/23 | Price Changed | $2,998,500 | -4.0% | $1,139 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/09/2022 12/09/22 | For Sale | $3,125,000 | +109.0% | $1,187 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2019 07/31/19 | Sold | $1,495,000 | -12.0% | $568 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/29/2019 03/29/19 | Price Changed | $1,699,000 | -5.6% | $646 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/08/2019 02/08/19 | For Sale | $1,799,000 | -- | $684 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,093 | $2,407,200 | $1,665,316 | $741,884 |
| 2024 | $17,093 | $1,602,940 | $957,902 | $645,038 |
| 2023 | $16,719 | $1,571,510 | $939,119 | $632,391 |
| 2022 | $16,398 | $1,540,697 | $920,705 | $619,992 |
| 2021 | $15,907 | $1,510,488 | $902,652 | $607,836 |
| 2020 | $15,764 | $1,495,000 | $893,396 | $601,604 |
| 2019 | $9,820 | $921,860 | $402,517 | $519,343 |
| 2018 | $9,671 | $903,785 | $394,625 | $509,160 |
| 2017 | $9,257 | $886,064 | $386,887 | $499,177 |
| 2016 | $9,076 | $868,691 | $379,301 | $489,390 |
| 2015 | $8,946 | $855,643 | $373,604 | $482,039 |
| 2014 | $8,756 | $838,883 | $366,286 | $472,597 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Crystal Schantzen
Coldwell Banker Realty
(949) 644-1600
15 Total Sales
G
Buyer's Agent in 2024
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
Seller's Agent in 2019
Diana Ritz
Century 21 Coastal Properties
(310) 999-4380
23 Total Sales
L
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Lorraine Donovan
PSI
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: OC22252314
APN: 876-021-20
Ask me questions while you tour the home.