16005 E 37th St S Independence, MO 64055
Sycamore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $239,000 - $254,436
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,244
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16005 E 37th St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $247,359, approximately $198 per square foot. 16005 E 37th St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sycamore Hills Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2024
Sold by
Garcia Victor and Garcia Ashby E
Bought by
Holloway Trenton W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,750
Outstanding Balance
$167,836
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$79,523
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2020
Sold by
Angold Ashby E and Garcia Victor
Bought by
Garcia Ashby E and Garcia Victor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,511
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2004
Sold by
Garcia Victor A
Bought by
Angold Ashby E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2002
Sold by
Pennel Don E and Pennel Cheryl K
Bought by
Garcia Victor A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,400
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holloway Trenton W | -- | Coffelt Land Title | |
| Garcia Ashby E | -- | None Available | |
| Angold Ashby E | -- | Old Republic Title Of Kansas | |
| Garcia Victor A | -- | Columbian Natl Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Holloway Trenton W | $169,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Ashby E | $105,511 | |
| Previous Owner | Angold Ashby E | $96,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Victor A | $99,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,188 | $32,665 | $5,007 | $27,658 |
| 2024 | $3,115 | $46,014 | $4,112 | $41,902 |
| 2023 | $3,115 | $46,015 | $4,585 | $41,430 |
| 2022 | $1,825 | $24,700 | $3,819 | $20,881 |
| 2021 | $1,824 | $24,700 | $3,819 | $20,881 |
| 2020 | $1,752 | $23,061 | $3,819 | $19,242 |
| 2019 | $1,724 | $23,061 | $3,819 | $19,242 |
| 2018 | $1,702 | $21,733 | $3,602 | $18,131 |
| 2017 | $1,676 | $21,733 | $3,602 | $18,131 |
| 2016 | $1,676 | $21,189 | $2,936 | $18,253 |
| 2014 | $1,592 | $20,572 | $2,850 | $17,722 |
Source: Public Records
Map