$400,000

16016 W 151st Terrace Olathe, KS 66062

Estimated payment $2,513/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,446 Sq Ft
$164 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Brougham Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

One-level living without compromise. This well-maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom ranch offers everything you need on the main floor — 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths (including a primary ensuite), gas fireplace, a dedicated office/sitting room, and full kitchen and dining — making it an ideal fit for buyers seeking accessibility, simplicity, or the ease of single-story living. The finished lower level dramatically expands the home's versatility: additional oversized 4th bedroom, full bath, a theater room, playroom with dry bar and mini fridge, and a dedicated laundry room with two washers and two dryers — plus additional storage The fully fenced backyard is private and mature, with tree coverage, a wraparound deck for outdoor dining, and a putting green. Two-car garage plus ample off-street parking. New Class 4 impact-resistant roof installed 2025 — seller's insurance premium dropped nearly 50%. That's a real benefit for the next owner. All appliances convey, including two washers and two dryers. Located in a quiet Olathe neighborhood with incredible convenience: under 1 mile to Starbucks, The Peanut, and Austin's Bar & Grill; minutes to Indian Creek Trail, Blackbob Park, and Heritage Park. Quick access to US-35 and US-69. Ranch-style homes at this size are increasingly hard to find in Johnson County. If single-floor functionality matters to you, put this one at the top of your list.

Listing Agent

CJ co. Team

ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-402-2550 Listed on: 05/21/2026

ReeceNichols - Leawood

Co-Listing Agent

Mandy Doull

ReeceNichols - Leawood Brokerage Phone: 913-402-2550 License #SP00221439

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,554

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 10,377 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Media Room
  • Game Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number DP06800002-0005
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,554

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

10,377 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1546
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_05
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Leawood
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-851-7300
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Cjco Team
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_05
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Leawood
  • List Office Phone: 913-851-7300
  • Living Area: 2446
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch,Reverse 1.5 Story
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 913-402-2550
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Basement BR, Egress Window(s), Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 900
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick/Mortar
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10377
  • Parcel Number: DP06800002-0005
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Brougham Village
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4554
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brougham
  • High School: Olathe South

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,355 $41,113 $7,526 $33,587
2024 $4,355 $38,881 $6,840 $32,041
2023 $4,024 $35,214 $6,222 $28,992
2022 $3,085 $26,404 $5,411 $20,993
2021 $3,000 $24,369 $5,411 $18,958
2020 $2,845 $22,919 $4,916 $18,003
2019 $2,621 $20,999 $4,095 $16,904
2018 $2,523 $20,079 $4,095 $15,984
2017 $2,323 $18,320 $3,410 $14,910
2016 $2,058 $16,675 $3,410 $13,265
2015 $1,928 $15,652 $3,410 $12,242
2013 -- $14,594 $3,410 $11,184
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $400,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Security 1St Title Llc
Warranty Deed -- Security 1St Title
Warranty Deed -- Guarantee Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $110,800 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2621491

Heartland MLS

APN: DP06800002-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.