NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16019 Vanowen St van Nuys, CA 91406

8 Beds
6 Baths
4,184 Sq Ft
8,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2023

Last sale price $1,230,000 $294 Per Sq Ft

70 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

Pleased to present the opportunity to acquire 16019 Vanowen Street, a six-unit investment opportunity located in the Van Nuys neighborhood of the San Fernando Valley.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Azzi

Tony Azzi License #00910513 Listed on: 06/11/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Oganyan

Stand United Realty & Finance Inc License #01885342

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 8,500 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • 4,184 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • Assigned Parking

Community Details

  • 6 Units
  • Vacancy Allowance $4,364

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2224-028-030

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

8,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 4184
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1951
  • Year Built: 1956
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 8
  • Total Bathrooms: 6.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 295.17

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Stall(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Assigned
  • Total Parking: 6

Lot Info

  • Assessed Improvement Percent: 42.55
  • Assessed Improvement Value: 437457
  • Assessed Land Percent: 57.45
  • Assessed Land Value: 590567
  • Total Assessed Value: 1028024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2224-028-030
  • Lot Size Area: 8500

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 14.15
  • Number Of Units: 6
  • Type Of Units: Standard
  • Vacancy Allow: 4364

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2023 08/29/23 Sold $1,230,000 -0.4% $294 / Sq Ft
08/20/2023 08/20/23 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Price Changed $1,235,000 -5.0% $295 / Sq Ft
06/11/2023 06/11/23 For Sale $1,300,000 +38.3% $311 / Sq Ft
09/14/2016 09/14/16 Sold $940,000 -10.5% $225 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2016 07/11/16 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2016 06/07/16 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,755 $1,254,600 $744,600 $510,000
2024 $15,755 $1,230,000 $730,000 $500,000
2023 $13,575 $1,048,584 $602,378 $446,206
2022 $12,971 $1,028,024 $590,567 $437,457
2021 $12,803 $1,007,868 $578,988 $428,880
2019 $12,437 $978,976 $561,816 $417,160
2018 $12,315 $959,800 $550,800 $409,000
2016 $8,597 $659,633 $395,573 $264,060
2015 $8,480 $649,726 $389,632 $260,094
2014 $8,544 $637,000 $382,000 $255,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 23-279993

The MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.