1602 Powers St Lawrence, KS 66044
Brook Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $182,000 - $214,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,069
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1602 Powers St, Lawrence, KS 66044 and is currently estimated at $198,863, approximately $186 per square foot. 1602 Powers St is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Kennedy Elementary School, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School, and Lawrence High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co
Bought by
Anthony Dennis L and Anthony Sharon K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,624
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,239
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2008
Sold by
Anthony Dennis L and Anthony Sharon K
Bought by
Watkins Amanda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,624
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,239
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Dennis L | $20,000 | Kansas Secured Title | |
| Watkins Amanda | -- | Kansas Secured Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Anthony Dennis L | $90,000 | |
| Closed | Watkins Amanda | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,019 | $17,089 | $5,750 | $11,339 |
| 2024 | $1,982 | $16,790 | $5,405 | $11,385 |
| 2023 | $2,029 | $16,215 | $5,175 | $11,040 |
| 2022 | $1,956 | $15,514 | $4,600 | $10,914 |
| 2021 | $1,675 | $12,743 | $4,368 | $8,375 |
| 2020 | $1,539 | $11,799 | $4,368 | $7,431 |
| 2019 | $1,442 | $11,086 | $3,798 | $7,288 |
| 2018 | $1,380 | $10,546 | $3,571 | $6,975 |
| 2017 | $1,381 | $10,435 | $3,571 | $6,864 |
| 2016 | $1,204 | $9,545 | $3,450 | $6,095 |
| 2015 | -- | $9,246 | $3,450 | $5,796 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,557 | $3,450 | $6,107 |
Source: Public Records
Map