1605 Curtis St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $789,000 - $1,623,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
755
Sq Ft
$1,388/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1605 Curtis St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,047,755, approximately $1,387 per square foot. 1605 Curtis St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2000
Sold by
Hetherington Jan and Estate Of Emilie C Lachman
Bought by
Kroll Christopher A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$61,800
Interest Rate
8.26%
Estimated Equity
$985,955
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kroll Christopher A | $225,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kroll Christopher A | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Kroll Christopher A | $22,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,616 | $338,800 | $103,740 | $242,060 |
| 2024 | $5,616 | $332,020 | $101,706 | $237,314 |
| 2023 | $5,493 | $332,374 | $99,712 | $232,662 |
| 2022 | $5,385 | $318,857 | $97,757 | $228,100 |
| 2021 | $5,388 | $312,470 | $95,841 | $223,629 |
| 2020 | $5,096 | $316,196 | $94,859 | $221,337 |
| 2019 | $4,889 | $309,997 | $92,999 | $216,998 |
| 2018 | $4,801 | $303,920 | $91,176 | $212,744 |
| 2017 | $4,612 | $297,962 | $89,388 | $208,574 |
| 2016 | $4,453 | $292,121 | $87,636 | $204,485 |
| 2015 | $4,392 | $287,734 | $86,320 | $201,414 |
| 2014 | $4,358 | $282,097 | $84,629 | $197,468 |
Source: Public Records
Map