1606 E 779th Rd Lawrence, KS 66049
Estimated Value: $379,000 - $419,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,396
Sq Ft
$282/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1606 E 779th Rd, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $394,153, approximately $282 per square foot. 1606 E 779th Rd is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Langston Hughes Elementary School, Southwest Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2025
Sold by
West Serena S and Anderson James F
Bought by
Ten Sunflowers Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ten Sunflowers Llc | -- | Security 1St Title |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,673 | $33,319 | $6,178 | $27,141 |
| 2024 | $3,548 | $32,247 | $6,012 | $26,235 |
| 2023 | $3,333 | $29,004 | $5,682 | $23,322 |
| 2022 | $3,264 | $28,137 | $5,022 | $23,115 |
| 2021 | $2,749 | $22,862 | $4,363 | $18,499 |
| 2020 | $2,612 | $21,861 | $4,363 | $17,498 |
| 2019 | $2,534 | $21,241 | $4,262 | $16,979 |
| 2018 | $2,596 | $21,585 | $4,181 | $17,404 |
| 2017 | $2,563 | $21,010 | $4,181 | $16,829 |
| 2016 | $2,393 | $20,321 | $3,703 | $16,618 |
| 2015 | $2,409 | $20,321 | $3,703 | $16,618 |
| 2014 | $2,335 | $19,893 | $3,703 | $16,190 |
Source: Public Records
Map