$300,000

1608 E 151st Terrace Olathe, KS 66062

Estimated payment $1,879/month

Total Views 1,739
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,428 Sq Ft
$210 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Scarborough Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Updated and move-in ready in the award-winning Olathe School District! This 3 bed, 3 full bath home offers 1,428 square feet with recent updates throughout. The kitchen was fully remodeled in 2017 and features updated cabinetry, countertops, sink, island, and stainless steel appliances. Enjoy updated flooring throughout the home, refreshed bathrooms, and thoughtful improvements at every turn. Relax on the covered back deck overlooking the backyard, with exterior paint and deck refinishing completed in 2019. Major updates include all new windows (2019), remodeled primary bath (2018), updated main bath (2019), and recent 2026 improvements including updated entry stairs and railings, basement bath enhancements, and custom built-ins in the primary closet. A well-maintained home with modern updates in a fantastic location close to schools, shopping, dining, and more!

Listing Agent

Cyndi Reid

ReeceNichols- Leawood Town Center Brokerage Phone: 913-568-9500 License #SP00050335 Listed on: 05/11/2026

ReeceNichols- Leawood Town Center

Co-Listing Agent

Rob Ellerman

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 913-568-9500

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,351

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 8,878 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number Dp56500002 0005
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,351

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

8,878 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1083
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Cyndi Reid
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_30
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols- Leawood Town Center
  • List Office Phone: 913-345-0700
  • Living Area: 1428
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 41-50 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Split Entry
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Fam Rm Gar Level
  • Warranty Description: Seller Provides
  • Attribution Contact: 913-568-9500
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter
  • Basement: Concrete
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 345
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board & Batten Siding
  • Fencing: Privacy

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Indian Trail
  • Junior High Dist: Olathe

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8878
  • Parcel Number: Dp56500002 0005
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name: Parkwood Acres
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3351

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Scarborough
  • High School: Olathe South

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,094 $30,647 $7,255 $23,392
2024 $3,094 $28,049 $6,593 $21,456
2023 $2,857 $25,242 $5,997 $19,245
2022 $2,769 $23,782 $5,216 $18,566
2021 $2,724 $22,160 $5,216 $16,944
2020 $2,535 $20,458 $4,739 $15,719
2019 $2,331 $18,711 $3,947 $14,764
2018 $2,076 $16,583 $3,947 $12,636
2017 $2,473 $19,481 $3,286 $16,195
2016 $2,158 $17,469 $3,286 $14,183
2015 $2,066 $16,744 $3,286 $13,458
2013 -- $15,686 $3,286 $12,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $300,000 +104.1% $210 / Sq Ft
10/12/2017 10/12/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/22/2017 09/22/17 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2017 09/21/17 For Sale $147,000 -2.0% $136 / Sq Ft
09/16/2017 09/16/17 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2017 08/27/17 For Sale $150,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $421,667 First United Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $139,874 New Conventional
Previous Owner $123,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2619404

Heartland MLS

APN: DP56500002-0005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.