1609 Baker Rd Raleigh, NC 27607
North Cary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $491,000 - $570,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,067
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Baker Rd, Raleigh, NC 27607 and is currently estimated at $523,784, approximately $253 per square foot. 1609 Baker Rd is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Reedy Creek Elementary School, Reedy Creek Magnet Middle School, and Cardinal Charter Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2018
Sold by
Kishore Leonard
Bought by
Meersman Joseph and Nicklay Tara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$262,800
Outstanding Balance
$226,799
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$296,985
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2012
Sold by
Kurtz Michael William and Goodman Fawn Michelle
Bought by
Kishore Leonard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2001
Sold by
Marlor Michael G and Marlor Catherine J
Bought by
Kurtz Michael William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,600
Interest Rate
7.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2000
Sold by
Montero Antonio G
Bought by
Marlor Michael G and Marlor Catherine J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$145,350
Interest Rate
7.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meersman Joseph | $292,000 | None Available | |
| Kishore Leonard | $180,000 | None Available | |
| Kurtz Michael William | $162,000 | -- | |
| Marlor Michael G | $162,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Meersman Joseph | $262,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Kishore Leonard | $162,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kurtz Michael William | $129,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Marlor Michael G | $145,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,889 | $448,603 | $195,000 | $253,603 |
| 2024 | $2,806 | $448,603 | $195,000 | $253,603 |
| 2023 | $2,475 | $314,885 | $138,000 | $176,885 |
| 2022 | $2,294 | $314,885 | $138,000 | $176,885 |
| 2021 | $2,233 | $314,885 | $138,000 | $176,885 |
| 2020 | $2,196 | $314,885 | $138,000 | $176,885 |
| 2019 | $2,013 | $243,975 | $108,000 | $135,975 |
| 2018 | $0 | $243,975 | $108,000 | $135,975 |
| 2017 | $1,755 | $243,975 | $108,000 | $135,975 |
| 2016 | $1,719 | $243,975 | $108,000 | $135,975 |
| 2015 | $1,420 | $201,640 | $66,000 | $135,640 |
| 2014 | $1,347 | $201,640 | $66,000 | $135,640 |
Source: Public Records
Map