Seller's Agent in 2026
Chris Taylor
Keller Williams Realty
(949) 294-2506
35 in this area
155 Total Sales
Whether it’s panoramic sunsets over the hills or dazzling city lights at night, this end-of-cul-de-sac home on a quarter-acre lot truly delivers. Welcome to 16123 Setting Sun Circle in Riverside’s prestigious foothill community of Lake Hills, where this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath, 1,982 SqFt solar home is designed to take full advantage of its west-facing backyard and incredible views. Step outside and you’ll quickly see why this property stands out. The backyard feels like a private retreat with a putting green, tropical landscaping, and fruit trees including red grapefruit, lemon, lime, pomegranate, peach, and calamondin. A gazebo-covered 11-person swim spa invites you to relax while watching the sunset, while SmartHome-enabled landscape lighting transforms the yard into a dramatic nighttime setting overlooking the city lights. Artificial grass keeps maintenance low, and spacious seating areas with a custom BBQ island and ceiling fans make entertaining effortless. Inside, soaring two-story ceilings welcome you into the Family Room with the Dining Room nearby. The kitchen features quartz counters, white shaker cabinets, white tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances (REFRIGERATOR INCLUDED!), and a fireplace-warmed dining area. Plantation shutters and warm laminate flooring add style throughout the main level. Upstairs is fully carpeted and offers a versatile loft, two secondary bedrooms sharing a bathroom, and a convenient laundry area (WASHER & DRYER INCLUDED!). The Primary Suite features dual sinks, a soaking tub, walk-in shower, and walk-in closet. Just outside, a large private balcony built with Trex and pressure-treated lumber and topped with an Alumawood cover provides a durable and fire-resistant vantage point to soak in those remarkable views. Below the balcony is the custom BBQ and additional lounge areas with ceiling fans for cooling. A fountain, lush landscaping, and two outdoor sheds complete the backyard retreat. The home also features recent interior paint, a 2-car garage with tankless water heater, and leased solar. Set within the scenic hills of Lake Hills, residents enjoy open space, Lake Hills Elementary, parks, playgrounds, picnic areas, a basketball half-court, HOA-maintained grounds, and evening security patrol. Commuters will appreciate easy access to the 91 Freeway and Metrolink. Homes with views like this, outdoor living like this, and a lot this size RARELY come along and you really need to experience it to understand why.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 949.294.2506 License #01474504 Listed on: 03/11/2026
Last Buyer's Agent
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $402,500 | First American Title Insurance | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Performance Title Inc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Investors Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Benefit Land Title | |
| Grant Deed | $267,000 | Benefit Land Title |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $575,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $230,400 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $252,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $253,245 | No Value Available |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Sold | $805,000 | +0.6% | $406 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $800,000 | -0.6% | $404 / Sq Ft |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Off Market | $805,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/16/2026 03/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $800,000 | -- | $404 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,968 | $416,343 | $113,255 | $303,088 |
| 2023 | $4,968 | $400,178 | $108,858 | $291,320 |
| 2022 | $4,578 | $392,332 | $106,724 | $285,608 |
| 2021 | $4,482 | $384,640 | $104,632 | $280,008 |
| 2020 | $4,408 | $380,697 | $103,560 | $277,137 |
| 2019 | $4,349 | $373,233 | $101,530 | $271,703 |
| 2018 | $4,285 | $365,916 | $99,541 | $266,375 |
| 2017 | $4,204 | $358,742 | $97,590 | $261,152 |
| 2016 | $4,133 | $351,709 | $95,677 | $256,032 |
| 2015 | $4,075 | $346,428 | $94,241 | $252,187 |
| 2014 | $4,061 | $339,644 | $92,396 | $247,248 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Chris Taylor
Keller Williams Realty
(949) 294-2506
35 in this area
155 Total Sales
G
Buyer's Agent in 2026
General NONMEMBER
NONMEMBER MRML
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: OC26052285
APN: 135-470-039
Ask me questions while you tour the home.